Skip to main content

Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein, CF

Catalog # 10458-T2 | R&D Systems, Inc. a Bio-Techne Brand
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
10458-T2-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived rat Tie-2 protein
Ala23-Leu743, with a C-terminal 6-His tag

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Ala23 & Met24

Predicted Molecular Mass

82 kDa

SDS-PAGE

95-108 kDa, under reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag (Catalog # 10458-T2) is immobilized at 0.5 µg/mL (100 µL/well), Recombinant Human Angiopoietin-2 His‑tag (Catalog # 623-AN) binds with an ED50 of 0.4-3.6 ng/mL.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein, CF

Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein Binding Activity

Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein Binding Activity

When Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag (10458-T2) is immobilized at 0.5 μg/mL (100 μL/well), Recombinant Human Angiopoietin-2 (623-AN) binds with an ED50 of 0.4-3.6 ng/mL.
Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE

Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein (Catalog # 10458-T2) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 95-108 kDa.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

10458-T2
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 500 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: Tie-2

Tie-2, also known as Tek, is a 145 kDa, type I transmembrane glycoprotein receptor tyrosine kinase that is a receptor for angiopoietins (1). The 1120 amino acid (aa) rat Tie-2 precursor contains an 18 aa signal sequence, a 723 aa extracellular domain (ECD), a 25 aa transmembrane segment, and a 354 aa cytoplasmic tail (2). The ECD contains two C2 Ig-like domains, three EGF-like motifs, and three fibronectin type III repeats. The cytoplasmic region has a split tyrosine kinase domain and presumably autophosphorylates as a ligand-induced homodimer (3). Rat Tie-2 ECD shares 96%, 90% and 89% aa identity with mouse, human and bovine Tie-2, respectively, and 47% aa identity with rat Tie-1 ECD. Cells known to express Tie-2 include embryonic and adult endothelial cells, hematopoietic stem cells and a circulating population of proangiogenic Tie-2 expressing monocytes (TEM) (4-7). A soluble form of Tie-2, most likely the result of proteolytic cleavage, is found in serum (8). The four angiopoietins are ligands of Tie-2. Ang-1 and Ang-4 are Tie-2 activators, while Ang-2 and Ang-3 can be activators or inhibitors, depending on context (1, 9). Tie-2 is said to be important for maintaining vascular integrity. It mediates endothelial cell-smooth muscle cell communication, and inhibits endothelial cell apoptosis, thus maintaining endothelial cell survival (10-12). It is also absolutely required for embryonic development of the endocardium (3, 10, 13). While not essential for embryonic hematopoiesis, Ang-1 production by osteoblasts promotes quiescence of Tie-2-expressing bone marrow stem cells. This quiescence is critical for maintaining an ongoing hematopoietic capability (12, 14, 15).

References

  1. Eklund, L. and B. R. Olsen (2006) Exp. Cell Res. 312:630.
  2. Maisonpierre, P.C. et al. (1993) Oncogene 8:1631.
  3. Vikkula, M. et al. (1996) Cell 87:1181.
  4. Asahara, T. et al. (1997) Science 275:964.
  5. Dallabrida, S.M. et al. (2003) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 311:563.
  6. Takakura, N. et al. (1998) Immunity 9:677.
  7. DePalma, M. et al. (2005) Cancer Cell 8:211.
  8. Reusch, P. et al. (2001) Angiogenesis 4:123.
  9. Lee, H.J. et al. (2004) FASEB J. 18:1200.
  10. Jones, N. et al. (2001) EMBO Rep. 2:438.
  11. Wong, A. L. et al. (1997) Circ. Res. 81:567.
  12. Hamaguchi, I. et al. (2006) Blood 107:1207.
  13. Puri, M.C. et al. (1999) Development 126:4569.
  14. Puri, M.C. and A. Bernstein (2003) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 100:12753.
  15. Arai, F. et al. (2004) Cell 118:149.

Long Name

Tyrosine Kinase with Immunoglobulin and Epidermal Growth Factor Homology Domains 2

Alternate Names

CD202b, TEK, Tie2

Entrez Gene IDs

7010 (Human); 21687 (Mouse); 89804 (Rat); 396729 (Porcine); 403714 (Canine); 102122204 (Cynomolgus Monkey); 30747 (Zebrafish)

Gene Symbol

TEK

UniProt

Product Documents for Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Rat Tie-2 His-tag Protein, CF

For research use only

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=
Loading...
Setting the standard in quality research reagents