Skip to main content

Recombinant Human CRTAM Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Catalog # 1695-CR | R&D Systems, Inc. a Bio-Techne Brand
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
1695-CR-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Structure / Form

Disulfide-linked homodimer

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Binding Activity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived human CRTAM protein
Human CRTAM
(Ser18 - Ser286)
Accession # O95727
IEGRMD Human IgG1
(Pro100 - Lys330)
N-terminus C-terminus

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions and visualized by silver stain.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Ser18

Predicted Molecular Mass

56.5 kDa (monomer)

SDS-PAGE

85-95 kDa, reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding activity in a functional ELISA. Galiberet, L. et al. (2005) J. Biol. Chem. 280:21955.
Immobilized rhCRTAM/Fc Chimera at 2 µg/mL (100 µL/well) can bind rhIGSF4A (Catalog# 3519-S4) with a linear range of 3-200 ng/mL.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

1695-CR
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 100 μg/mL in sterile PBS.

Reconstitution Buffer Available:
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: CRTAM

CRTAM (Class I-restricted T cell-associated molecule) is a nectin family member of the immunoglobulin superfamily that is expressed by activated CD8+ and NK T cells (1 - 4). NK activation receptor engagement, but not cytokines, also induce NK CRTAM expression (4, 5). CRTAM is found in spleen, thymus, small intestine, peripheral blood, and surprisingly, in brain where it is highly expressed by Purkinje cells of the cerebellum (1, 2). Human CRTAM is a 393 amino acid (aa), 80 kDa type I transmembrane glycoprotein with a 17 aa signal sequence, a 269 aa extracellular domain (ECD), a 21 aa transmembrane segment and an 84 aa cytoplasmic domain. The ECD has one V-type and one C1-type Ig-like domain, while the cytoplasmic region shows a potential class I PDZ domain (1 - 5). Human CRTAM ECD shows 70%, 43% and 63% aa identity with mouse, rat and canine CRTAM ECD, respectively, but 73 - 78% aa identity within the Ig-like domains. The V-type Ig-like domain mediates interaction with the corresponding domain on another nectin family member, IGSF4 (also called TSLC-1, Necl-2, Syncam or SgIGSF) (4, 5). CRTAM is a homodimer on the cell surface but does not show homotypic binding in trans (3 - 5). The high affinity of CRTAM/IGSF4 adhesion allows CRTAM to disrupt IGSF4 homotypic interactions (3 - 5). IGSF4 and T cell receptor co-engagement of CRTAM-expressing CD8+ cells induces increased IFN-gamma or IL-22 production (3, 4). A role in cancer surveillance through NK cell-mediated rejection of IGSF4-expressing tumors has been proposed (3 - 5). IGSF4 is expressed broadly, including on epithelia, neurons, a subset of tonsillar B cells (4, 5), and a rare splenic T zone-restricted BCDA3+ dendritic cell population which interacts with CRTAM (3).

References

  1. Kennedy, J. et al. (2000) J. Leukoc. Biol. 67:725.
  2. Patino-Lopez, G. et al. (2006) J. Neuroimmunol. 171:145.
  3. Galibert, L. et al. (2005) J. Biol. Chem. 280:21955.
  4. Boles, K. S. et al. (2005) Blood 106:779.
  5. Arase, N. et al. (2005) Int. Immunol. 17:1227.

Long Name

Class I-restricted T-cell-associated Molecule, Nectin

Alternate Names

CD355

Entrez Gene IDs

56253 (Human); 54698 (Mouse); 102125896 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

CRTAM

UniProt

Product Documents for Recombinant Human CRTAM Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Human CRTAM Fc Chimera Protein, CF

For research use only

Citations for Recombinant Human CRTAM Fc Chimera Protein, CF (1)

Showing  1 - 1 of 1 publication Showing All
Filter By:
Search Title:

Citations are publications that use Bio-Techne products. Selected citations for Recombinant Human CRTAM Fc Chimera Protein, CF include:

There are no citations that match your criteria.

Showing  1 - 1 of 1 publication Showing All

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=
Loading...
Setting the standard in quality research reagents