Skip to main content

Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # FAB2225F

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
FAB2225F-025
FAB2225F-100

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Mouse

Applications

Flow Cytometry

Label

Fluorescein (Excitation = 488 nm, Emission = 515-545 nm)

Antibody Source

Polyclonal Goat IgG

Product Summary for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Immunogen

Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant mouse NKp46/NCR1
Glu22-Asn255
Accession # Q8C567

Specificity

Detects mouse NKp46/NCR1 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs and Western blots, approximately 15% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) NKp46 and less than 1% cross-reactivity with rhNKp80 and rhNKp30 is observed.

Clonality

Polyclonal

Host

Goat

Isotype

IgG

Scientific Data Images for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 antibody in Mouse Splenocytes antibody by Flow Cytometry.

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 in Mouse Splenocytes by Flow Cytometry.

Mouse splenocytes were stained with Goat Anti-Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB2225F) and Mouse Anti-Mouse CD161/NK1.1 APC-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB8319A). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Applications for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

10 µL/106 cells
Sample: Mouse splenocytes
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Published Applications

Read 4 publications using FAB2225F in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Antigen Affinity-purified

Formulation

Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. In human systems, the CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is upregulated by IL-2. Mouse NKp46, also known as MAR-1 (3), is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains. It has a positive charge in its transmembrane domain that permits association with the ITAM-bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon RI gamma (4). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCR are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (5). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (6-8).

References

  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255.
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Biassoni, R. et al. (1999) Eur. J. Immunol. 29:1014.
  4. Westgaard, I. et al. (2004) J. Leukoc. Biol. PMID 15356098.
  5. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  7. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  8. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.

Alternate Names

CD335, Ly94, MAR-1, NCR1

Entrez Gene IDs

9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse); 100141419 (Porcine); 102115479 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

NCR1

UniProt

Additional NKp46/NCR1 Products

Product Documents for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...