Skip to main content

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Human

Applications

Flow Cytometry

Label

Allophycocyanin (Excitation = 620-650 nm, Emission = 660-670 nm)

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Mouse IgG2A Clone # 165903

Product Summary for Human ULBP-2/5/6 APC‑conjugated Antibody

Immunogen

BaF3 mouse pro-B cell line transfected with human ULBP-2
Accession # Q9BZM5

Specificity

Detects human ULBP-2 and human RAET1L/ULBP-6 in direct ELISA and stains cells transfected with human ULBP-2, human ULBP-5 or human RAET1L/ULBP-6 in flow cytometry. In direct ELISA, 11% cross‑reactivity with recombinant human ULBP5 is observed. It does not stain cells transfected with human ULBP-1 or human ULBP-3 in flow cytometry.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Mouse

Isotype

IgG2A

Scientific Data Images for Human ULBP-2/5/6 APC‑conjugated Antibody

Detection of ULBP-2/5/6 antibody in HT1080 Human Cell Line antibody by Flow Cytometry.

Detection of ULBP-2/5/6 in HT1080 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry.

HT1080 human fibrosarcoma cell line was stained with Mouse Anti-Human ULBP-2/5/6 APC-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1298A, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC003A, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.
Detection of Human ULBP-2/5/6 by Flow Cytometry

Detection of Human ULBP-2/5/6 by Flow Cytometry

Histograms showing sample flow cytometry profiles for the ligands studied. Bars in each plot indicate the population expressing each aNKR, Gates were set using Unstained, single stained controls, fluorescence minus one, and secondary antibody alone controls. Image collected and cropped by CiteAb from the following publication (http://www.mdpi.com/1999-4915/9/10/295), licensed under a CC-BY license. Not internally tested by R&D Systems.

Applications for Human ULBP-2/5/6 APC‑conjugated Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

10 µL/106 cells
Sample: HT1080 human fibrosarcoma cell line
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Reviewed Applications

Read 1 review rated 5 using FAB1298A in the following applications:

Published Applications

Read 21 publications using FAB1298A in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant

Formulation

Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: ULBP-2/5/6

ULBPs activate multiple signaling pathways in primary NK cells, resulting in the production of cytokines and chemokines. Binding of ULBPs ligands to NKG2D induces calcium mobilization and activation of the JAK2, STAT5, ERK and PI3K kinase/Akt signal transduction pathway. The name ULBP derives from the original identification of three proteins, ULBP-1, -2, and -3, as ligands for the human cytomegalovirus glycoprotein UL16; they were designated UL16 binding proteins (ULBP). The genes for ULBPs reside in a cluster of ten related genes, six of which encode potentially functional glycoproteins. ULBP-2 has also been described under the names RaeT1H (retinoic acid early transcript), NKG2DL2, and ALCAN-alpha. ULBP-5 also known as RaeT1G and ULBP-6 also known as RaeT1L. These proteins are distantly related to MHC class I proteins, but they possess only the alpha1 and alpha2 Ig-like domains, and they have no capacity to bind peptide or interact with beta2‑microglobulin. Some family members, including ULBP-2, are anchored to the membrane via a GPI-linkage, whereas others have transmembrane domains. Engagement of NKG2D results in the activation of cytolytic activity and/or cytokine production by these effector cells. The ULBPs are expressed on some tumor cells and have been implicated in tumor surveillance. Over aa 26-217, ULBP-2 shares 92% and 95% aa sequence identity with the human ULBP-5 and ULBP-6, respectively.

References

  1. Cosman, D. et al. (2001) Immunity 14:123.
  2. Kubin, M. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:1428.
  3. Sutherland, C. et al. (2002) J. Immunol. 168:671.
  4. Steinle, A. et al. (2001) Immunogenetics 53:279.
  5. Sutherland, C. et al. (2001) Immunol. Rev. 181:185.
  6. Pende, D. et al. (2002) Cancer Res. 62:6178.
  7. Radosavljevic, M. et al. (2002) Genomics 79:114.
  8. NKG2D and its Ligands (2002) www.RnDSystems.com.

Long Name

UL16 Binding Protein-2/5/6

Alternate Names

ALCAN-alpha, N2DL2, NKG2DL2, RAET1H, RAET1L, UL16 binding protein 2, ULBP2

UniProt

Product Documents for Human ULBP-2/5/6 APC‑conjugated Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Human ULBP-2/5/6 APC‑conjugated Antibody

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Setting the standard in quality research reagents