Skip to main content

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Human

Applications

CyTOF-reported, Flow Cytometry, Immunohistochemistry, Neutralization

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Mouse IgG2A Clone # 42705

Product Summary for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody

Immunogen

NS0 mouse myeloma cell line transfected with human CXCR1/IL-8 RA
Met1-Leu350
Accession # AAA59159

Specificity

Detects human CXCR1/IL-8 RA transfectants but not the parental cell line. It does not cross-react with human CXCR2.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Mouse

Isotype

IgG2A

Scientific Data Images for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody

Detection of CXCR1/IL-8 RA antibody in Human Blood Granulocytes antibody by Flow Cytometry.

Detection of CXCR1/IL‑8 RA in Human Blood Granulocytes by Flow Cytometry.

Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with Mouse Anti-Human CXCR1/IL-8 RA Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB330, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # MAB003, open histogram), followed by Phycoerythrin-conjugated Anti-Mouse IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # F0102B).
CXCR1/IL-8 RA antibody in Human Endometrial Cancer Tissue by Immunohistochemistry (IHC-P).

CXCR1/IL‑8 RA in Human Endometrial Cancer Tissue.

CXCR1/IL-8 RA was detected in immersion fixed paraffin-embedded sections of human endometrial cancer tissue using Mouse Anti-Human CXCR1/IL-8 RA Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB330) at 5 µg/mL overnight at 4 °C. Tissue was stained using the Anti-Mouse HRP-DAB Cell & Tissue Staining Kit (brown; Catalog # CTS002) and counterstained with hematoxylin (blue). Specific staining was localized to cytoplasm. View our protocol for Chromogenic IHC Staining of Paraffin-embedded Tissue Sections.
CXCR1/IL-8 RA antibody in Human Lymph Nodes by Immunohistochemistry (IHC-Fr).

CXCR1/IL‑8 RA in Human Lymph Nodes.

CXCR1/IL-8 RA was detected in immersion fixed frozen sections of human lymph nodes using Mouse Anti-Human CXCR1/IL-8 RA Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB330) at 15 µg/mL overnight at 4 °C. Tissue was stained using the NorthernLights™ 557-conjugated Anti-Mouse IgG Secondary Antibody (red; Catalog # NL007) and counterstained with DAPI (blue). Specific staining was localized to lymphocytes. View our protocol for Fluorescent IHC Staining of Frozen Tissue Sections.

Applications for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

CyTOF-reported

Cheng, Y. et al. (2016) J. Immunol. 196: 924. Ready to be labeled using established conjugation methods. No BSA or other carrier proteins that could interfere with conjugation.

Flow Cytometry

0.25 µg/106 cells
Sample: Human whole blood granulocytes

Immunohistochemistry

8-25 µg/mL
Sample: Immersion fixed frozen sections of human lymph nodes and immersion fixed paraffin-embedded sections of human endometrial cancer

Neutralization

Measured by its ability to neutralize CXCL8/IL‑8-induced chemotaxis in the BaF3 mouse pro‑B cell line transfected with human CXCR1. The Neutralization Dose (ND50) is typically 0.4-2.0 µg/mL in the presence of 1 ng/mL Recombinant Human CXCL8/IL‑8.
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Reviewed Applications

Read 4 reviews rated 4.5 using MAB330 in the following applications:

Published Applications

Read 41 publications using MAB330 in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the antibody by the LAL method.

Reconstitution

Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.

Reconstitution Buffer Available:
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...

Formulation

Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.

Shipping

The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C

Stability & Storage

Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: CXCR1/IL-8RA

The human C-X-C chemokine IL-8 is a potent neutrophil chemotactic and activating factor. Two distinct G protein-linked cell surface receptors, known as IL-8 RA (type I or CXCR1) and IL-8 RB (type II or CXCR2), can interact with the IL-8 molecule. These two receptors share 77% amino acid homology. CXCR1 expression has been documented on neutrophils, monocytes, and a small population of T cells.

Long Name

Interleukin 8 Receptor A

Alternate Names

CD181, IL-8 RA, IL8RA

Entrez Gene IDs

3577 (Human); 227288 (Mouse); 54258 (Rat)

Gene Symbol

CXCR1

UniProt

Product Documents for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=
Loading...
Setting the standard in quality research reagents