Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 10712-CD

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
10712-CD-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Structure / Form

Disulfide-linked homodimer

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived mouse CD52 protein
Mouse CD52
(Thr27-Ser47)
Accession # Q64389.1
IEGRMDP Mouse IgG2a
(Glu98-Lys330)
N-terminus C-terminus

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Thr27

Predicted Molecular Mass

29 kDa

SDS-PAGE

32-36 kDa & 38-42 kDa, under reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Human Siglec-10 Fc Chimera Protein (Catalog # 2130-SL) is immobilized at 2.5 μg/mL (100 µL/well), the concentration of Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 10712-CD) that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is found to be approximately 1.5-7.5 μg/mL.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera Protein Binding Activity.

When Recombinant Human Siglec-10 Fc Chimera (2130-SL) is immobilized at 2.5 μg/mL (100 μL/well), the concentration of Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 10712-CD) that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is found to be approximately 1.5-7.5 μg/mL.

Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera Protein SDS-PAGE.

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 10712-CD) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 32-42 kDa and 64-84 kDa, respectively.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

10712-CD
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 250 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: CD52

CD52, also known as CAMPATH-1 antigen, HE5, and gp20, is a cell surface glycoprotein that can be targeted to induce immune suppression by complement-mediated cell lysis (1, 2). Mature mouse CD52 is a short peptide that is tethered to the cell surface with a GPI linkage (1, 2). CD52 carries a large N-linked carbohydrate moiety which increases the molecular weight significantly (3-5). Mouse CD52 shares only 23% and 16% amino acid identity with rat and human CD52, respectively. CD52 is expressed on lymphocytes, monocytes, monocycte-derived dendritic cells, eosinophils, and neutrophils (6-8), as well as on mature spermatozoa and epithelial cells lining the male genital tract (5, 9, 10). It protects sperm against anti-sperm antibodies by binding to C1q and inhibiting complement activation (11). CD52 ligation on CD4+ T cells induces a suppressive population of cells that release soluble CD52 which then binds to Siglec-10 (12-14). This interaction inhibits the proliferation of activated T cells and the cytotoxic function of autoimmune CD8+ T cells in type 1 diabetes (13).

References

  1. Morris, P.J. et al. (2006) Transplantation. 81:1361.
  2. Hu, Y. et al. (2009) Immunol. 128:260.
  3. Xia, M.Q. et al. (1991) Eur. J. Immunol. 21:1677.
  4. Treumann, A. et al. (1995) J. Biol. Chem. 270:6088.
  5. Schroter, S. et al. (1999) J. Biol. Chem. 274:29862.
  6. Ratzinger, G. et al. (2003) Blood 101:1422.
  7. Elsner, J. et al. (1996) Blood 88:4684.
  8. Ambrose, L.R. et al. (2009) Blood 114:3052.
  9. Focarelli, R. et al. (1998) Mol. Hum. Reprod. 4:119.
  10. Koyama, K. et al. (2009) J. Reprod. Immunol. 83:56.
  11. Hardiyanto, L. et al. (2012) J. Reprod. Immunol. 94:142.
  12. Watanabe, T. et al. (2006) Clin. Immunol. 120:247.
  13. Bandala-Sanchez, E. et al. (2013) Nat. Immunol. 14:741.
  14. Toh, B.-H. et al. (2013) Cell. Mol. Immunol. 10:379.

Alternate Names

CAMPATH-1, CD52, CDw52, He5, HEL-S-171mP

Entrez Gene IDs

1043 (Human); 23833 (Mouse)

Gene Symbol

CD52

UniProt

Additional CD52 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Mouse CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

For research use only

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=