Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 10336-BL

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
10336-BL-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Structure / Form

Disulfide-linked homodimer

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 protein
Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8
(Val21-Asp231)
Accession # NP_083360.2
IEGRMD Human IgG1
(Pro100-Lys330)
N-terminus C-terminus

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Val21

Predicted Molecular Mass

50 kDa

SDS-PAGE

52-70 kDa, under reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein (Catalog # 10336-BL) is immobilized at 5 μg/mL (100 µL/well), the concentration of Biotinylated Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is found to be approximately 4‑20 µg/mL.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein Binding Activity

Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein Binding Activity

When Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein (Catalog # 10336-BL) is immobilized at 5 μg/mL (100 μL/well), the concentration of Biotinylated Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is found to be approximately 4-20 μg/mL.
Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein SDS-PAGE

Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein SDS-PAGE

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 10336-BL) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 52-70 kDa and 100-140 kDa, respectively.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

10336-BL
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 200 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: BLAME/SLAMF8

BLAME (B-lymphocyte activator macrophage expressed), also known as SLAM family member 8, is a type I transmembrane protein that belongs to the CD2 subset of immunoglobulin superfamily cell receptors. CD2 family proteins function as adhesion molecules and modulators of immune responses (1, 2). It is expressed on dendritic cells and IFN-gamma stimulated monocytes. Over-expression of BLAME in bone marrow cells leads to an increase in the peritoneal B1b population of B lymphocytes (3, 4). Mature mouse BLAME consists of a 211 amino acid (aa) extracellular domain (ECD), a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 26 aa cytoplasmic domain. Within the ECD, mouse BLAME shares 79% and 95% aa sequence identity with human and rat BLAME, respectively.

References

  1. McNerney, M.E. and V. Kumar (2006) Curr. Top. Microbiol. Immunol. 298:91.
  2. Veillette, A. (2006) Nat. Rev. Immunol. 6:56.
  3. Kingsbury, G.A. et al. (2001) J. Immunol. 166:5675.
  4. Wang, G. et al. (2012) J. Immunol. 188:5829.

Long Name

SLAM Family Member 8

Alternate Names

CD353, SBBI42, SLAMF8

Entrez Gene IDs

56833 (Human); 74748 (Mouse); 289237 (Rat); 102122568 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

SLAMF8

UniProt

Additional BLAME/SLAMF8 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Mouse BLAME/SLAMF8 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

For research use only

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=