Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 His-tag, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 11179-LR

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
11179-LR-100

Key Product Details

Source

CHO

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Chinese Hamster Ovary cell line, CHO-derived human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 protein
Glu20-Arg329, with a C-terminal 6-His tag

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Glu20 & Cys22

Predicted Molecular Mass

37 kDa

SDS-PAGE

57-68 kDa, under reducing conditions.

Activity

Measured by its ability to inhibit the Recombinant Human IL-18/IL-1F4 (Catalog # 9124-IL) induced response on KG-1 human acute myelogenous leukemia cells in the presence of Recombinant Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Fc Chimera  (Catalog # 118-AP). The ED50 for this effect is 0.400-4.00 μg/mL.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 His-tag, CF

Recombinant Human IL‑18 R alpha/IL‑1 R5 His-tag Protein Bioactivity.

Recombinant Human IL‑18 R alpha/IL‑1 R5 His-tag Protein (Catalog # 11179-LR) inhibits the Recombinant Human IL‑18/IL‑1F4 (9124-IL) induced response on KG‑1 human acute myelogenous leukemia cells in the presence of Recombinant Human IL‑18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Fc Chimera (118-AP). The ED50 for this effect is 0.400-4.00 μg/mL.

Recombinant Human IL‑18 R alpha/IL‑1 R5 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE.

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Human IL‑18 R alpha/IL‑1 R5 His-tag Protein (Catalog # 11179-LR) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 57-68- kDa.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

11179-LR
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 500 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5

IL-18 Receptor alpha (IL-18 Ra), also known as IL-18 R1, IL-1 R5, and IL-1 Rrp, is a transmembrane component of the IL-18 Receptor (1). It associates with IL‑18 Rb/IL‑1 R7 to form the high affinity receptor complex for IL-18 and confer cellular responsiveness to IL-18 (2, 3). IL-18 is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines and shares numerous immunoregulatory functions with IL-12. Mature human IL-18 Ra consists of a 308 amino acid (aa) extracellular domain (ECD) with three immunoglobulin-like domains, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 191 aa cytoplasmic domain (4). Within the ECD, human IL-18 Ra shares 56% aa sequence identity with mouse and rat IL-18 Ra. IL-18 Ra is widely expressed on epithelial cells as well as on B cells, NK cells, CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, and dendritic cells (5-8). Signaling through the IL-18 receptor promotes a Th1 biased immune response and NK cell cytolytic activity (6, 7, 9-11). It also contributes to cigarette smoke-induced airway inflammation and epithelial damage (12). 


References

  1. Dinarello, C.A. et al. (2013) Front. Immunol. 4:289.
  2. Torigoe, K. et al. (1997) J. Biol. Chem. 272:25737.
  3. Born, T.L. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:29445.
  4. Parnet, P. et al. (1996) J. Biol. Chem. 271:3967.
  5. Kunikata, T. et al. (1998) Cell Immunol. 189:135.
  6. Smeltz, R.B. et al. (2001) J. Exp. Med. 194:143.
  7. Chan, W.L. et al. (2001) J. Immunol. 167:1238.
  8. Kaser, A. et al. (2004) Blood 103:648.
  9. Tomura, M. et al. (1998) J. Immunol. 160:3759.
  10. Yoshimoto, T. et al. (1998) J. Immunol. 161:3400.
  11. Hyodo, Y. et al. (1999) J. Immunol. 162:1662.
  12. Kang, M.J. et al. (2007) J. Immunol. 178:1948.

Long Name

Interleukin 18 Receptor alpha

Alternate Names

CD218a, IL-1 R5, IL-1 Rrp, IL-18 R1, IL-18Ra, IL18R alpha, IL18R1

Entrez Gene IDs

8809 (Human); 16182 (Mouse)

Gene Symbol

IL18R1

UniProt

Additional IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 His-tag, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 His-tag, CF

For research use only

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=