Skip to main content

Recombinant Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 1907-BL

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
1907-BL-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Binding Activity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived human BLAME/SLAMF8 protein
Ala23-Asp233, with a C-terminal 6-His tag

Purity

>90%, by SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions and visualized by silver stain.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Ala23

Predicted Molecular Mass

24.7 kDa

SDS-PAGE

30 - 40 kDa, reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its ability to bind biotinylated rhBLAME in a functional ELISA.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

1907-BL
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in Sodium Citrate and NaCl.
Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 100 μg/mL in sterile PBS.

Reconstitution Buffer Available:
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: BLAME/SLAMF8

BLAME (B-lymphocyte activator macrophage expressed), also known as SLAM family member 8, is a type I transmembrane protein that belongs to the CD2 subset of immunoglobulin superfamily cell receptors. CD2 family proteins function as adhesion molecules and modulators of immune responses (1, 2). Mature human BLAME consists of a 211 amino acid (aa) ECD that contains two Ig V-like domains, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 31 aa cytoplasmic tail that lacks recognizable signaling motifs (3). Within the ECD, human BLAME shares 19% - 26% aa sequence identity with human 2B4, CD2, CD2F-10, CD48, CD58, CD84, CD229, CRACC, NTB-A, and SLAM. It shares 79% aa sequence identity with the ECD of mouse BLAME. BLAME is expressed on dendritic cells and IFN-gamma stimulated monocytes. Overexpression of BLAME in bone marrow cells leads to an increase in the peritoneal B1b population of B lymphocytes (3).

References

  1. McNerney, M.E. and V. Kumar (2006) Curr. Top. Microbiol. Immunol. 298:91.
  2. Veillette, A. (2006) Nat. Rev. Immunol. 6:56.
  3. Kingsbury, G.A. et al. (2001) J. Immunol. 166:5675.

Long Name

SLAM Family Member 8

Alternate Names

CD353, SBBI42, SLAMF8

Entrez Gene IDs

56833 (Human); 74748 (Mouse); 289237 (Rat); 102122568 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

SLAMF8

UniProt

Additional BLAME/SLAMF8 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Protein, CF

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...