Skip to main content

Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 405-conjugated Antibody

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # FAB1850RV

Recombinant Monoclonal Antibody.

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Human

Applications

Flow Cytometry

Label

Alexa Fluor 405 (Excitation = 405 nm, Emission = 421 nm)

Antibody Source

Recombinant Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 195314R

Product Summary for Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 405-conjugated Antibody

Immunogen

Mouse T cell hybridoma transfected with human NKp46/NCR1
Accession # O76036

Specificity

Detects human NKp46/NCR1 in ELISA.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Mouse

Isotype

IgG2B

Applications for Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 405-conjugated Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

Titration recommended for optimal concentration with starting range of 0.1-1 µg/1 million cells. Sample used for this experiment was Human PBMC.
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant

Formulation

Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors lack significant sequence homology to one another. They are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. The CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is up-regulated by IL-2. NKp46 is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains followed by a short stalk region, a transmembrane domain containing a positively charged amino acid residue, and a short cytoplasmic tail. Through its positive charge in the transmembrane domain, NKp46 associates with the ITAM‑bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilonR1 gamma, which are able to form disulfide-linked homodimers and heterodimers (3, 8). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCRs are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (4). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (5‑7). Human NKp46 shares 58% and 59% amino acid sequence identity with the mouse and rat proteins, respectively.

References

  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255. 
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Augugliaro, R. et al. (2003) Eur. J. Immunol. 33:1235. 
  4. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  5. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  7. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.
  8. Moretta, A. et al. (2001) Annu. Rev. Immunol. 19:197.

Alternate Names

CD335, Ly94, MAR-1, NCR1

Entrez Gene IDs

9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse); 100141419 (Porcine); 102115479 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

NCR1

UniProt

Additional NKp46/NCR1 Products

Product Documents

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 405-conjugated Antibody


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and R&D Systems, Inc, and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product is subject to one or more US patents and corresponding non-US equivalents, owned by Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product only in research conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for-profit entity). The sale of this product is expressly conditioned on the buyer not using the product or its components (1) in manufacturing; (2) to provide a service, information, or data to an unaffiliated third party for payment; (3) for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes; (4) to resell, sell, or otherwise transfer this product or its components to any third party, or for any other commercial purpose. Life Technologies Corporation will not assert a claim against the buyer of the infringement of the above patents based on the manufacture, use or sale of a commercial product developed in research by the buyer in which this product or its components was employed, provided that neither this product nor any of its components was used in the manufacture of such product. For information on purchasing a license to this product for purposes other than research, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Cell Analysis Business Unit, Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0354.

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...