Skip to main content

G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

Novus Biologicals, part of Bio-Techne | Catalog # NBP3-50823

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
NBP3-50823-100ul
NBP3-50823-20ul

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Human, Mouse, Rat

Applications

Western Blot, Flow Cytometry, Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Rabbit IgG Clone # 23GB1725

Concentration

Please see the vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Product Specifications

Immunogen

A synthesized peptide derived from human G3BP1 (Uniprot: Q13283)

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Rabbit

Isotype

IgG

Scientific Data Images for G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence: G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)[NBP3-50823] -

Immunocytochemical staining of HepG2 cells with G3BP1 antibody (1:1,000). Nuclei were stained blue with DAPI; G3BP1 was stained magenta with Alexa Fluor(R) 647. Images were taken using Leica stellaris 5. Protein abundance based on laser Intensity and smart gain: High. Scale bar, 20 um.
G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

Flow Cytometry: G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)[NBP3-50823] -

Flow cytometric analysis of G3BP1expression in HepG2 cells using G3BP1 antibody (1:2,000). Green, isotype control; red, G3BP.
G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

Western Blot: G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)[NBP3-50823] -

Western blotting analysis using G3BP1 antibody (1:5,000) and HRP-conjugated goat anti-rabbit secondary antibody (1:20,000) respectively. Image was developed using FeQ(TM) ECL Substrate Kit.

Applications for G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence

Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Western Blot

Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Affinity purified

Formulation

PBS (pH 7.4), 50% glycerol

Preservative

0.02% Sodium Azide

Concentration

Please see the vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Store at -20C. Avoid freeze-thaw cycles.

Background: G3BP1

G3BP1 encodes one of the DNA-unwinding enzymes which prefers partially unwound 3'-tailed substrates and can also unwind partial RNA/DNA and RNA/RNA duplexes in an ATP-dependent fashion. This enzyme is a member of the heterogeneous nuclear RNA-binding proteins and is also an element of the Ras signal transduction pathway. It binds specifically to the Ras-GTPase-activating protein by associating with its SH3 domain. Several alternatively spliced transcript variants of this gene have been described, but the full-length nature of some of these variants has not been determined.

Alternate Names

ATP-dependent DNA helicase VIII, EC 3.6.1, EC 3.6.4.12, EC 3.6.4.13, G3BP-1, G3BPRas-GTPase-activating protein SH3-domain-binding protein, GAP binding protein, GAP SH3 domain-binding protein 1, GTPase activating protein (SH3 domain) binding protein 1, hDH VIII, HDH-VIII, MGC111040, ras GTPase-activating protein-binding protein 1, RasGAP-associated endoribonuclease G3BP

Gene Symbol

G3BP1

Additional G3BP1 Products

Product Documents for G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot or batch number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for G3BP1 Antibody (23GB1725)

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...