Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 2225-NK

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
2225-NK-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Structure / Form

Disulfide-linked homodimer

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived mouse NKp46/NCR1 protein
Mouse NKp46
(Glu22-Asn255)
Accession # Q8C567
IEGRMD Human IgG1
(Pro100-Lys330)
N-terminus C-terminus

Purity

>90%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<1.0 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Glu22

Predicted Molecular Mass

53.1 kDa (monomer)

SDS-PAGE

67-77 kDa, reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera is immobilized at 0.5 μg/mL (100 μL/well), the concentration of Recombinant Human Vimentin (Catalog # 2105-VI) that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is found to be approximately 30-150 ng/mL.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

2225-NK
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 100 μg/mL in sterile PBS.

Reconstitution Buffer Available:
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. In human systems, the CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is up-regulated by IL-2. Mouse NKp46, also known as MAR-1 (3), is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains. It has a positive charge in its transmembrane domain that permits association with the ITAM-bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon RI gamma (4). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCR are primarily responsible for triggering the NK‑mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (5). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus‑infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (6-8).

References

  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255.
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Biassoni, R. et al. (1999) Eur. J. Immunol. 29:1014.
  4. Westgaard, I. et al. (2004) J. Leukoc. Biol. PMID 15356098.
  5. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  7. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  8. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.

Alternate Names

CD335, Ly94, MAR-1, NCR1

Entrez Gene IDs

9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse); 100141419 (Porcine); 102115479 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

NCR1

UniProt

Additional NKp46/NCR1 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

For research use only

Citations for Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF (2)

Showing  1 - 2 of 2 publications Showing All
Filter By:
Search Title:

Citations are publications that use Bio-Techne products. Selected citations for Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF include:

There are no citations that match your criteria.

Showing  1 - 2 of 2 publications Showing All

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=