Skip to main content

Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 10757-MR

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
10757-MR-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived mouse IL1RAPL1 protein
Leu19-Thr357, with a C-terminal 6-His tag

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Leu19 and Gly26

Predicted Molecular Mass

39 kDa

SDS-PAGE

52-58 kDa, under reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Human PTPRD Fc Chimera  (Catalog # 9995-PR) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag (Catalog # 10757-MR) binds with an ED50 of 0.20-1.80 µg/mL.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF

Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein Binding Activity.

When Recombinant Human PTPRD Fc Chimera (9995-PR) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag (Catalog # 10757-MR) binds with an ED50 of 0.20-1.80 µg /mL.

Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE.

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag (Catalog # 10757-MR) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 52-58 kDa.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

10757-MR
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 500 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: IL1RAPL1

Interleukin 1 receptor accessory protein-like 1 (IL1RAPL1), also known as Oligophenin-4 (OPHN4) and three immunoglobulin domain containing IL-1 receptor-related 2 (TIGIRR-2) (1), is a member of the IL-1 receptor superfamily. IL1RAPL1 is a single pass type I membrane protein which contains an N-terminal signal peptide, three extracellular immunoglobulin-like domains, a transmembrane domain, an intracellular Toll/IL-1R domain, and a long C-terminal tail which interacts with multiple signaling molecules (2). High expression levels of IL1RAPL1 was found in post-natal hippocampus, and its expression is upregulated by neuronal activity (3). The extracellular domain of IL1RAPL1 can mediate synapse formation through trans-synaptic interaction with PTPRD (4, 5). In neurons, IL1RAPL1 interacts with PSD-95, a major scaffolding protein of excitatory synapses, and modulates its synaptic localization by regulating JNK activity and PSD-95 phosphorylation (3). Mutation or deletion of IL1RAPL1 gene is associated with non-syndromic intellectual disability and autism spectrum disorder (5). Mouse IL1RAPL1 shares 98% and 99% amino acid sequence identity with human and rat IL1RAPL1, respectively.

References

  1. Born, T.L. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:29946.
  2. Bahi, N. et al. (2003) Hum. Mol. Gen. 12:1415.
  3. Pavlowsky, A. et al. (2010) Curr. Biol. 20:103.
  4. Yoshida, T. et al. (2011) J. Neurosci. 31:13485.
  5. Ramos-Brossier, M. et al. (2015) Hum Mol Genet. 24:1106.

Long Name

Interleukin 1 Receptor Accessory Protein-like 1

Alternate Names

IL-1R9, IL-1RAPL1, TIGIRR-2

Entrez Gene IDs

11141 (Human); 331461 (Mouse); 317553 (Rat)

Gene Symbol

IL1RAPL1

UniProt

Additional IL1RAPL1 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...