Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 10756-MR

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
10756-MR-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Structure / Form

Disulfide-linked homodimer

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived mouse IL1RAPL1 protein
Mouse IL1RAPL1
(Leu19-Thr357)
Accession # P59823.1
IEGRMD Human IgG1
(Pro100-Lys330)
N-terminus C-terminus

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Leu19

Predicted Molecular Mass

65 kDa

SDS-PAGE

78-88 kDa, under reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Human PTPRD Fc Chimera (Catalog # 9995-PR) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 10756-MR) binds with an ED50 of 2.25-18.0 ng/mL.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera Protein Binding Activity

When Recombinant Human PTPRD Fc Chimera (9995-PR) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 10756-MR) binds with an ED50 of 2.25-18.0 ng/mL.

Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera Protein SDS-PAGE.

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 10756-MR) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 78-88 kDa and 156-176 kDa, respectively.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

10756-MR
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 500 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: IL1RAPL1

Interleukin 1 receptor accessory protein-like 1 (IL1RAPL1), also known as Oligophenin-4 (OPHN4) and three immunoglobulin domain containing IL-1 receptor-related 2 (TIGIRR-2) (1), is a member of the IL-1 receptor superfamily. IL1RAPL1 is a single pass type I membrane protein which contains an N-terminal signal peptide, three extracellular immunoglobulin-like domains, a transmembrane domain, an intracellular Toll/IL-1R domain, and a long C-terminal tail which interacts with multiple signaling molecules (2). High expression levels of IL1RAPL1 was found in post-natal hippocampus, and its expression is upregulated by neuronal activity (3). The extracellular domain of IL1RAPL1 can mediate synapse formation through trans-synaptic interaction with PTPRD (4, 5). In neurons, IL1RAPL1 interacts with PSD-95, a major scaffolding protein of excitatory synapses, and modulates its synaptic localization by regulating JNK activity and PSD-95 phosphorylation (3). Mutation or deletion of IL1RAPL1 gene is associated with non-syndromic intellectual disability and autism spectrum disorder (5). Mouse IL1RAPL1 shares 98% and 99% amino acid sequence identity with human and rat IL1RAPL1, respectively.

References

  1. Born, T.L. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:29946.
  2. Bahi, N. et al. (2003) Hum. Mol. Gen. 12:1415.
  3. Pavlowsky, A. et al. (2010) Curr. Biol. 20:103.
  4. Yoshida, T. et al. (2011) J. Neurosci. 31:13485.
  5. Ramos-Brossier, M. et al. (2015) Hum Mol Genet. 24:1106.

Long Name

Interleukin 1 Receptor Accessory Protein-like 1

Alternate Names

IL-1R9, IL-1RAPL1, TIGIRR-2

Entrez Gene IDs

11141 (Human); 331461 (Mouse); 317553 (Rat)

Gene Symbol

IL1RAPL1

UniProt

Additional IL1RAPL1 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

For research use only

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=