Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 His-tag Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 11210-AP

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
11210-AP-100

Key Product Details

Source

HEK293

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Human embryonic kidney cell, HEK293-derived human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 protein
Phe20-Arg356, with a C-terminal 6-His tag

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Phe20

Predicted Molecular Mass

39 kDa

SDS-PAGE

46-61 kDa, under reducing conditions.

Activity

Measured by its ability to inhibit IL-18-induced response of KG-1 human acute myelogenous leukemia cells in the presence of soluble Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 816-LR) . The ED50 for this effect is 0.300-2.40 µg/mL in the presence of 30.0 µg/mL of soluble Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 Fc Chimera and 40 ng/mL of Recombinant Human IL-18/IL-1F4 Protein.  

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 His-tag Protein, CF

Recombinant Human IL‑18 R beta/IL‑1 R7 His-tag Protein Bioactivity.

Measured by its ability to inhibit IL-18-induced response of KG-1 human acute myelogenous leukemia cells in the presence of soluble Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 Fc Chimera (816-LR). The ED50 for this effect is 0.300-2.40 µg/mL in the presence of 30.0 µg/mL of soluble Recombinant Human IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5 Fc Chimera and 40 ng/mL of Recombinant Human IL-18/IL-1F4 Protein.

Recombinant Human IL‑18 R beta/IL‑1 R7 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE.

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Human IL‑18 R beta/IL‑1 R7 His-tag Protein (Catalog # 11210-AP) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 46-61 kDa.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

11210-AP
Formulation Supplied as a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose.
Shipping The product is shipped with dry ice or equivalent. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 6 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after opening.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after opening.

Background: IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7

IL-18, originally described as an interferon-gamma inducing factor (IGIF), is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines that has multiple immunoregulatory functions. It has potent IFN-gamma inducing activities and plays a key role in the activation of T helper type 1 (Th1) responses. The functional IL-18 receptor complex consists of two components, the IL-18 R alpha (IL-1 R5) and IL-18 R beta (also termed IL-1 R7 and AcPL) subunits. Both subunits are members of the IL-1 receptor superfamily. Although IL-18 R alpha by itself binds IL-18 with low-affinity and IL-18 R beta does not bind IL-18 in vitro, co-expression of IL-18 R alpha and IL-18 R beta is required for high-affinity binding and IL-18 responsiveness. Human IL-18 R beta cDNA encodes a 599 amino acid (aa) residue precursor type I membrane protein with a 14 aa signal peptide, a 342 aa extracellular region containing three immunoglobulin-like domains, a single transmembrane domain and a 222 aa cytoplasmic domain. Human and mouse IL-18 R beta share 65% aa sequence identity. The expression of IL-18 R beta parallels that of IL-18 R alpha and is detected in numerous tissues including lung, spleen, leukocytes and colon.

References

  1. Born, T.L. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:29445.
  2. Okamura, H. et al. (2000) in Cytokine Reference, Vol. 2:1605, Academic Press.

Long Name

Interleukin 18 Receptor beta

Alternate Names

AcPL, CD218b, IL-1 R7, IL-18Rb, IL18R beta, IL18RAP

Entrez Gene IDs

8807 (Human); 16174 (Mouse)

Gene Symbol

IL18RAP

UniProt

Additional IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 His-tag Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 His-tag Protein, CF

For research use only