Skip to main content

Recombinant Human Enolase 2 His-tag Protein, CF

Catalog # 10412-EN | R&D Systems, Inc. a Bio-Techne Brand
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
10412-EN-050

Key Product Details

Source

E. coli

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Enzyme Activity

Product Specifications

Source

E. coli-derived human Enolase 2/Neuron-specific Enolase protein
Met1-Leu434
with an N-terminal Met and 6-His tag

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Met

Predicted Molecular Mass

48 kDa

SDS-PAGE

46 kDa, under reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its ability to convert phosphoglyceric acid to phosphoenolpyruvate.
The specific activity is >6,000 pmol/min/μg, as measured under the described conditions.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Human Enolase 2 His-tag Protein, CF

Recombinant Human Enolase 2 His-tag Protein Binding Activity

Recombinant Human Enolase 2 His-tag Protein Binding Activity

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Human Enolase 2/Neuron-specific Enolase His-tag (Catalog # 10412-EN) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing a band at 46 kDa under reducing conditions.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

10412-EN
Formulation Supplied as a 0.2 μm filtered solution in MES, NaCl, KCl and MgSO4.
Shipping The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 6 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after opening.

Background: Enolase 2/Neuron-specific Enolase

Neuron specific enolase (NSE), also known as ENO2 or gamma-enolase, is a dimeric, Mg2+-dependent enzyme that catalyzes the dehydration of 2-phospho-D glycate (PGA) to phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) in the glycolytic pathway and catalyzes the reverse reaction in gluconeogenesis. There are three major isozymes of enolase expressed in selective vertebrate tissues from separate genes: alpha (ENO1), beta (ENO3), and gamma (ENO2). NSE is a highly expressed, specific neuron isozyme (1) making it a useful marker for tumors derived from neuronal cells. Neuron-specific enolase is implicated as a diagnostic and prognostic marker in numerous diseases including early small cell lung cancer (2), prostate cancer (3), multiple myeloma (4), traumatic brain injury (5), acute spinal cord injury (6), acute ischemic stroke (7), and post-concussion symptoms (8).  NSE expression and activity are increased in neuronal and glial activation and injury (9), risk factors implicated in neurodegenerative disease. Elevation of NSE promotes glycolysis, proliferation, activation and migration through its C-terminus to activate PI3K and MAPK signal transduction pathways (6, 10) while inhibition of enolase has been shown to attenuate inflammatory events (11, 12). NSE can be regulated through cleavage of the C-termini by cathepsin X (13, 14) or inhibited directly by antibiotic SF2312 (15). Inhibition has been proposed as a therapeutic strategy in cancer (16).

References

  1. Marangos, P.J. and D.E. Schmechel, (1987) Annu. Rev. Neurosci. 10:269.
  2. Huang, L. et al. (2017) Oncotarget 38:64358.
  3. Muoio, B. et al. (2018) Int. J. Markers 33:10.
  4. Yang, H. et al. (2014) PLoS One. 9:e94304.
  5. Cheng, F. et al. (2014) PLoS One 9:e106680.
  6. Haque, A. et al. (2016) Metab. Brain Dis. 31:487.
  7. Anand, N. et al. (2005) Cerebrovasc. Dis. 20:213.
  8. Mercier, E. et al. (2018) Brain Inj. 32:29.
  9. Isgro, M.A. et al. (2015) Adv. Exp. Med. Biol. 867:125.
  10. Hafner, A. et al. (2013) Aging Cell 12:604.
  11. Polcyn, R. et al. (2017) J. Clin. Cell. Immunol. 8:536.
  12. Haque, A. et al. (2017) Neurochem. Res. 42:2777.
  13. Obermajer, N. et al. (2009) Int. J. Biochem. Cell Biol. 41:1685.
  14. Hafner, A. et al. (2012) Biochem. J. 443:439.
  15. Leonard, P.G. et al. (2016) Nat. Chem. Bio. 12:1053.
  16. Muller, F.L. et al. (2012) Nature. 488:337.

Alternate Names

ENO2, gamma-Enolase, Neuronspecific Enolase, NSE

Entrez Gene IDs

2026 (Human); 13807 (Mouse); 24334 (Rat)

Gene Symbol

ENO2

UniProt

Product Documents for Recombinant Human Enolase 2 His-tag Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Human Enolase 2 His-tag Protein, CF

For research use only

Loading...
Setting the standard in quality research reagents