Skip to main content

Recombinant Human Cryptic Protein

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 1410-CR

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
Carrier Free
1410-CR-050/CF

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
With Carrier
1410-CR-050

Key Product Details

Source

NS0

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived human Cryptic protein
Human Cryptic
(Tyr26 - Gly169)
Accession # NP_115934
Asp 10-His tag
N-terminus C-terminus

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions and visualized by silver stain.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Tyr26

Predicted Molecular Mass

17.4 kDa

SDS-PAGE

24 kDa, reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its ability to inhibit the cell growth of DU145 human prostate carcinoma cells. Miyazaki, H. et al. (2004) Oncogene 23:9326.
The ED50 for this effect is 1.5-7.5 μg/mL.

Measured by its ability to cause heart reversals when injected into the right lateral plate of a population of Xenopus neurulae embryos.
80 ng per embryo induces 25-50% heart reversals.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

Carrier Free
What does CF mean?

CF stands for Carrier Free (CF). We typically add Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) as a carrier protein to our recombinant proteins. Adding a carrier protein enhances protein stability, increases shelf-life, and allows the recombinant protein to be stored at a more dilute concentration. The carrier free version does not contain BSA.

What formulation is right for me?

In general, we advise purchasing the recombinant protein with BSA for use in cell or tissue culture, or as an ELISA standard. In contrast, the carrier free protein is recommended for applications, in which the presence of BSA could interfere.

Carrier: 1410-CR
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with BSA as a carrier protein.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
Carrier Free: 1410-CR/CF
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: Cryptic

Cryptic, also known at CFC-1, was originally identified as a secreted protein that is specifically expressed during mesoderm differentiation (1). Cryptic, along with Cripto, Xenopus FRL-1 and zebrafish OEP (one-eyed pinhead) define the epidermal growth factor-CriptoFRL1Cryptic (EGF-CFC) family of signaling proteins that function in cancer and various developmental processes (2, 3). Overall sequence identity between members of the family is low, but they do share distinct domains: a variant EGF-like motif, a novel conserved cysteine-rich domain (called CFC domain), and a C-terminal hydrophobic region (2). Most EGF-CFC members have a glycosyl‑phosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchoring site at the C‑terminus and exist as extracellular membrane‑anchored proteins. However, naturally‑occurring soluble isoforms also exist. Human Cryptic shares 55% and 25% amino acid idenitity with mouse Cryptic and human Cripto, respectively. Despite weak conservation in amino acid identity, EGF-CFC family members appear to function similarly in assays for phenotypic rescue of zebrafish oep mutants (2).

Cryptic is expressed during gastrulation in the mesoderm and later in the neuroectoderm, marking the prospective floor plate of the neural tube (1). Genetic evidence from mice and humans points to a role for Cryptic in determining left‑right asymmetry. Mutations in the cryptic gene result in a spectrum of heart, lung and spleen defects, all representing left‑right laterality defects (4, 5). These phenotypes resemble some Nodal mutant alleles suggesting that Cryptic, like Cripto, acts as an essential cofactor for Nodal signaling (1, 3). Studies have shown that other TGF-beta superfamily members involved in mesoderm induction and left‑right patterning, Vg1 and GDF-1, also require EGF-CFC cofactors. Cryptic binds to GDF-1 leading to an Act RIIB-ALK4-Cryptic-GDF-1 complex for signaling (6).

References

  1. Shen, M. et al. (1997) Development 124:429. 
  2. Shen, M. and A. Schier (2000) Trends Genet. 16:303.
  3. Rosa, F.M. (2002) Science's STKE http://stke.sciencemag.org/.
  4. Gaio, U. et al. (1999) Curr. Biol. 9:1339.
  5. Bamford, R. et al. (2000) Nature Genet. 26:365.
  6. Cheng, S. et al. (2003) Genes & Dev. 17:31.

Alternate Names

CFC-1, CFC1

Entrez Gene IDs

55997 (Human); 12627 (Mouse)

Gene Symbol

CFC1

UniProt

Additional Cryptic Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Human Cryptic Protein

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Human Cryptic Protein

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...