Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 10214-CD

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
10214-CD-050

Key Product Details

Source

HEK293

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Human embryonic kidney cell, HEK293-derived cynomolgus monkey CD7 protein
Ala26-Pro180, with C-terminal 6-His tag

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Ala26

Predicted Molecular Mass

17 kDa

SDS-PAGE

37-44 kDa, under reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Human SECTM1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 7559-ST) is immobilized at 0.5 μg/mL (100 μL/well), the concentration of Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 that produces 50% of the optimal binding response 8-40 ng/mL.

Scientific Data Images for Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF

Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein Binding Activity

Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein Binding Activity

When Recombinant Human SECTM1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 7559-ST) is immobilized at 0.5 µg/mL, Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag (Catalog # 10214-CD) binds with an ED50 of 8-40 ng/mL.
Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE

Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag (Catalog # 10214-CD)was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 37-44 kDa and 30-40 kDa, respectively.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

10214-CD
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 250 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: CD7

CD7, also known as Leu-9, is an approximately 40 kDa glycosylated and palmitoylated transmembrane protein in the immunoglobulin superfamily (1). Mature human CD7 consists of a 155 amino acid (aa) extracellular domain (ECD), a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 39 aa cytoplasmic domain (2). Within the ECD, human CD7 shares 43% and 41% aa sequence identity with mouse and rat CD7, respectively. CD7 is expressed on T cells (2, 3), NK cells (4), myeloid progenitor cells (5), and CD19+ B progenitor cells (6). Among CD8+ T cells, the CD7-bright population preferentially contains naïve and memory cells, while more weak expressors are primarily effector cells (7). CD7 associates in cis with CD3 and CD45 and in trans with SECTM1 (8, 9). Ligation of CD7 with antibodies or SECTM1 co‑stimulates the activation and proliferation of CD4+ and CD8+ T cells (10, 11) and NK cells (4, 9). It also enhances integrin-mediated adhesion of these cells to Fibronectin, ICAM-1, and VCAM-1 (3, 12). CD7 additionally mediates the Galectin-1 induced apoptosis of T cells (13) and facilitates the fusion of HIV-1 with target cells (14).

References

  1. Sutherland, D.R. et al. (1984) J. Immunol. 133:327.
  2. Aruffo, A. and B. Seed (1987) EMBO J. 6:3313.
  3. Shimizu, Y. et al. (1992) J. Exp. Med. 175:577.
  4. Rabinowich, H. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 152:517.
  5. Chabannon, C. et al. (1992) J. Immunol. 149:2110.
  6. Grumayer, E.R. et al. (1991) Blood 77:64.
  7. Aandahl, E.M. et al. (2003) J. Immunol. 170:2349.
  8. Lazarovits, A.I. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 153:3956.
  9. Lyman, S.D. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:3431.
  10. Wang, T. et al. (2012) J. Leukoc. Biol. 91:449.
  11. Carrera, A.C. et al. (1988) J. Immunol. 141:1919.
  12. Rabinowich, H. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 153:3504.
  13. Pace, K.E. et al. (2000) J. Immunol. 165:2331.
  14. Sato, A.I. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 152:5142.

Alternate Names

CD7, LEU-9, TP41

Entrez Gene IDs

924 (Human); 12516 (Mouse); 303747 (Rat); 102124399 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

CD7

UniProt

Additional CD7 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF

For research use only

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=