Skip to main content

Mouse IgE ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Catalog # NBP3-18786 | Novus Biologicals a Bio-Techne Brand
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
NBP3-18786

Key Product Details

Sample Type & Volume Required Per Well

Serum, plasma and other biological fluids (100 uL)

Sensitivity

75 ng/mL

Assay Range

125-8000 ng/mL

Product Specifications

Assay Type

Sandwich-ELISA

Kit Type

ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Reactivity

Mouse

Specificity

This kit recognizes Mouse IgE in samples. No significant cross-reactivity or interference between Mouse IgE and analogues was observed.

Precision

Intra-Assay Precision (Precision within an assay) %CV < 5.58

Inter-Assay Precision (Precision between assays) %CV < 5.64

Recovery for Mouse IgE ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Recovery

86-111%

Linearity

Mouse IgE ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Kit Contents for Mouse IgE ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

  • Biotinylated Detection Ab Diluent
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • Concentrated Biotinylated Detection Ab (100x)
  • Concentrated HRP Conjugate (100x)
  • Concentrated Wash Buffer (25x)
  • HRP Conjugate Diluent
  • Manual
  • Micro ELISA Plate (Dismountable)
  • Plate Sealer
  • Reference Standard
  • Reference Standard & Sample Diluent
  • Stop Solution
  • Substrate Reagent

Preparation and Storage

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Storage of components varies. See protocol for specific instructions.

Background: IgE

IgE is typically the least abundant isotype - blood serum IgE levels in a normal ("non-atopic") individual are ~150 ng/ml, compared to 10 mg/ml for the IgGs - it is capable of triggering the most powerful immune reactions. Most of our knowledge of IgE has come from research into the mechanism of a form of allergy known as type 1 hypersensitivity. There is much speculation into what physiological benefits IgE contributes, and so far, circumstantial evidence in animal models and statistical population trends have hinted that IgE may be beneficial in fighting gut parasites such as Schistosoma mansoni, but this has not been conclusively proven in humans. IgE may play an important role in the immune system's recognition of cancer, in which the stimulation of a strong cytotoxic response against cells displaying only small amounts of early cancer markers would be beneficial. IgE may be an important target in treatments for allergy and asthma.

Long Name

Immunoglobulin E

Alternate Names

IgE, immunoglobulin heavy constant epsilon

Gene Symbol

IGHE

Product Documents for Mouse IgE ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for Mouse IgE ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. ELISA Kits are guaranteed for 6 months from date of receipt.

Loading...