Skip to main content

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Mouse

Applications

Flow Cytometry

Label

Phycoerythrin (Excitation = 488 nm, Emission = 565-605 nm)

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Rat IgG2A Clone # 29A1.4

Product Summary for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 PE-conjugated Antibody

Immunogen

Murine myeloma cell line NSO-derived recombinant mouse NKp46-Fc chimera
Glu22-Asn255
Accession # Q8C567

Specificity

Detects mouse NKp46/NCR1 in direct ELISAs. In direct ELISAs, no cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) NKp30, rhNKp44, rhNKp46, or rhNKp80 is observed.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Rat

Isotype

IgG2A

Scientific Data Images for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 PE-conjugated Antibody

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 antibody in Mouse Splenocytes antibody by Flow Cytometry.

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 in Mouse Splenocytes by Flow Cytometry.

Mouse splenocytes were stained with Rat Anti-Mouse NKp46/NCR1 PE-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB22252P) and Mouse Anti-Mouse CD161/NK1.1 APC-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (FAB76141A). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Applications for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 PE-conjugated Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

0.25-1 µg/106 cells
Sample: Mouse splenocytes
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant

Formulation

Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. In human systems, the CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is upregulated by IL-2. Mouse NKp46, also known as MAR-1 (3), is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains. It has a positive charge in its transmembrane domain that permits association with the ITAM-bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon RI gamma (4). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCR are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (5). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (6-8).

References

  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255.
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Biassoni, R. et al. (1999) Eur. J. Immunol. 29:1014.
  4. Westgaard, I. et al. (2004) J. Leukoc. Biol. PMID 15356098.
  5. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  7. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  8. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.

Alternate Names

CD335, Ly94, MAR-1, NCR1

Entrez Gene IDs

9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse); 100141419 (Porcine); 102115479 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

NCR1

UniProt

Additional NKp46/NCR1 Products

Product Documents for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 PE-conjugated Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 PE-conjugated Antibody

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...