Skip to main content

Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # MAB2225

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
MAB2225
MAB2225-SP

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Mouse

Applications

Western Blot

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Rat IgG2A Clone # 259018

Product Summary for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

Immunogen

Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant mouse NKp46
Glu22-Asn255
Accession # Q8C567

Specificity

Detects mouse NKp46 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs and Western blots, this antibody shows 10 ‑ 20% cross‑reactivity with recombinant human (rh) NKp46 and no cross-reactivity with rhNKp30 or rhNKp80.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Rat

Isotype

IgG2A

Applications for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Western Blot

1 µg/mL
Sample: Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 2225-NK)
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Published Applications

Read 4 publications using MAB2225 in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant

Reconstitution

Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS. For liquid material, refer to CoA for concentration.

Reconstitution Buffer Available:
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...

Formulation

Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.

Shipping

The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C

Stability & Storage

Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. In human systems, the CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is upregulated by IL-2. Mouse NKp46, also known as MAR-1 (3), is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains. It has a positive charge in its transmembrane domain that permits association with the ITAM-bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon RI gamma (4). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCR are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (5). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (6 - 8).

References

  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255.
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Biassoni, R. et al. (1999) Eur. J. Immunol. 29:1014.
  4. Westgaard, I. et al. (2004) J. Leukoc. Biol. PMID 15356098.
  5. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  7. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  8. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.

Alternate Names

CD335, Ly94, MAR-1, NCR1

Entrez Gene IDs

9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse); 100141419 (Porcine); 102115479 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

NCR1

UniProt

Additional NKp46/NCR1 Products

Product Documents for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...