Skip to main content

Human NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # FAB1850F

Clone 195314 was used by HLDA to establish CD designation

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Human

Applications

Flow Cytometry

Label

Fluorescein (Excitation = 488 nm, Emission = 515-545 nm)

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 195314

Product Summary for Human NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Immunogen

Mouse T cell hybridoma transfected with human NKp46/NCR1

Specificity

Detects human NKp46/NCR1 in direct ELISAs and Western blots.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Mouse

Isotype

IgG2B

Scientific Data Images for Human NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 antibody in Human PBMCs antibody by Flow Cytometry.

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 in Human PBMCs by Flow Cytometry.

Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were stained with Mouse Anti-Human NCAM-1/CD56 PE-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB2408P) and either (A) Mouse Anti-Human NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1850F) or (B) Mouse IgG2BFluorescein Isotype Control (Catalog # IC0041F). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Applications for Human NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

10 µL/106 cells
Sample: Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs)
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Reviewed Applications

Read 1 review rated 4 using FAB1850F in the following applications:

Published Applications

Read 2 publications using FAB1850F in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant

Formulation

Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors lack significant sequence homology to one another. They are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. The CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is up-regulated by IL-2. NKp46 is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains followed by a short stalk region, a transmembrane domain containing a positively charged amino acid residue, and a short cytoplasmic tail. Through its positive charge in the transmembrane domain, NKp46 associates with the ITAM‑bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilonR1 gamma, which are able to form disulfide-linked homodimers and heterodimers (3, 8). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCRs are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (4). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (5‑7). Human NKp46 shares 58% and 59% amino acid sequence identity with the mouse and rat proteins, respectively.

References

  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255. 
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Augugliaro, R. et al. (2003) Eur. J. Immunol. 33:1235. 
  4. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  5. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  7. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.
  8. Moretta, A. et al. (2001) Annu. Rev. Immunol. 19:197.

Alternate Names

CD335, Ly94, MAR-1, NCR1

Entrez Gene IDs

9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse); 100141419 (Porcine); 102115479 (Cynomolgus Monkey)

Gene Symbol

NCR1

Additional NKp46/NCR1 Products

Product Documents for Human NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Human NKp46/NCR1 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...