Skip to main content

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Human

Applications

Flow Cytometry

Label

Phycoerythrin (Excitation = 488 nm, Emission = 565-605 nm)

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 5D3

Product Summary for Human ABCG2 PE-conjugated Antibody

Immunogen

3T3 cells transduced with human ABCG2

Specificity

Detects human ABCG2 in flow cytometry and immunocytochemistry.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Mouse

Isotype

IgG2B

Scientific Data Images for Human ABCG2 PE-conjugated Antibody

Detection of ABCG2 antibody in MCF-7 Human Cell Line antibody by Flow Cytometry.

Detection of ABCG2 in MCF‑7 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry.

MCF-7 human breast cancer cell line was stained with Mouse Anti-Human ABCG2 PE-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB995P, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (IC0041P, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.
Detection of Porcine ABCG2 by Flow Cytometry

Detection of Porcine ABCG2 by Flow Cytometry

Freshly isolated aortic pVICs express distinct cell surface markers.Freshly isolated aortic pVICs were stained with antibodies for CD31, OB–CDH, ABCG2, NG2, SSEA-4, and the corresponding control antibodies. Staining was quantified by flow cytometry. In the figure, the y-axis is fluorescence intensity and the x-axis is forward scattering. Percentage in the rectangular gates represents the fraction of positively stained cells. After subtracting the background, about 7.70% of these aortic pVICs stained positive for CD31, 4.71% stained positive for OB–CDH, 5.60% stained positive for ABCG2, 5.56% stained positive for NG2, and 6.59% stained positive for SSEA-4. Image collected and cropped by CiteAb from the following publication (https://dx.plos.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0069667), licensed under a CC-BY license. Not internally tested by R&D Systems.

Detection of ABCG2 in RPMI 8226 cells by Flow Cytometry

RPMI 8226 cells were stained with Mouse Anti-Human ABCG2 PE-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB995P, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC0041P, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Applications for Human ABCG2 PE-conjugated Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

10 µL/106 cells
Sample: MCF‑7 human breast cancer cell line; RPMI 8226 human multiple myeloma cell line
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Reviewed Applications

Read 1 review rated 4 using FAB995P in the following applications:

Published Applications

Read 11 publications using FAB995P in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant

Formulation

Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: ABCG2

Hematopoietic stem cells are known to express a membrane transporter molecule, known as P-glycoprotein (Pgp), that is encoded by the multidrug resistance gene 1 (MDR1) (1, 2). Expression of Pgp appears to confer a proliferative advantage to stem cells through its anti-apoptotic effects (3, 4). An additional transporter molecule known as ABCG2 (ATP-binding cassette gene 2) or Bcrp1 (Breast cancer resistance protein 1), first identified in a breast cancer cell line (5), is expressed on stem cells (6). ABCG2 belongs to a family of molecules that span the cell membrane six times and can exist as either homo or hetero dimers linked by a short intracellular flexible linker region that plays an important role in the efflux of a wide range of substrates (7, 8). Although these transporter molecules have initially been thought to play a role in drug resistance, they have been found to have utility in better characterizing primitive stem cells. For example, the “side-population” of hematopoietic stem cells, characterized by their inability to retain high levels of the intracellular staining dyes Hoechst 33342 and Rhodamine 123, has been found to express high levels of ABCG2. Of interest is the observation that ABCG2 function has been linked to the efflux of the Hoechst dye (6). Furthermore, there is now evidence that this monoclonal can be used as a cell surface marker to identify hematopoietic stem cells within the bone marrow fraction of lineage negative cells (6). The expression of ABCG2 appears greatest on CD34- cells and is downregulated with the acquisition of CD34 on the cell surface (6).

References

  1. Chaudhary, P.M. and I.B. Roninson (1991) Cell 66:85.
  2. Sorrentino, B.P. et al. (1995) Blood 86:491.
  3. Pallis, M. and N. Russell (2000) Blood 95:2897.
  4. Johnstone, R.W. et al. (1999) Blood 93:1075.
  5. Doyle, L.A. et al. (1998) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 95:15665.
  6. Zhou, S. et al. (2001) Nat. Medicine 7:1028.
  7. Hrycyna, C.A. et al. (1998) Biochem. 37:13660.
  8. Bunting, K.D. (2002) Stem Cells 20:11.

Long Name

ATP-binding Cassette Transporter G2

Alternate Names

ABCP, BCRP, CD338, MXR

Entrez Gene IDs

9429 (Human)

Gene Symbol

ABCG2

Additional ABCG2 Products

Product Documents for Human ABCG2 PE-conjugated Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Human ABCG2 PE-conjugated Antibody

For research use only

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...