Skip to main content

Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody

Novus Biologicals, part of Bio-Techne | Catalog # NBP2-16541

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
NBP2-16541

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Human

Predicted:

Chimpanzee (99%). Backed by our 100% Guarantee.

Applications

Immunohistochemistry, Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin, Western Blot

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Polyclonal Rabbit IgG

Concentration

Concentrations vary lot to lot. See vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Product Specifications

Immunogen

Recombinant protein encompassing a sequence within the center region of human Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1. The exact sequence is proprietary.

Reactivity Notes

Immunogen displays the following percentage of sequence identity for non-tested species: Chicken (88%).

Localization

Secreted

Clonality

Polyclonal

Host

Rabbit

Isotype

IgG

Theoretical MW

35 kDa.
Disclaimer note: The observed molecular weight of the protein may vary from the listed predicted molecular weight due to post translational modifications, post translation cleavages, relative charges, and other experimental factors.

Scientific Data Images for Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody [NBP2-16541]

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody [NBP2-16541]

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: FSTL1 Antibody [NBP2-16541] - Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded Breast ca, using antibody at 1:250 dilution.
Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody

Western Blot: Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody [NBP2-16541] -

Various whole cell extracts (30 ug) were separated by 10% SDS-PAGE, and the membrane was blotted with FSTL1 antibody [N1C3] (NBP2-16541) diluted at 1:1000. The HRP-conjugated anti-rabbit IgG antibody was used to detect the primary antibody. Corresponding RNA expression data for the same cell lines are based on Human Protein Atlas program.
Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody

Immunohistochemistry: Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody [NBP2-16541] -

FSTL1 antibody [N1C3] detects FSTL1 protein at cytosol on human breast carcinoma by immunohistochemical analysis.
Sample: Paraffin-embedded human breast carcinoma.
FSTL1 antibody [N1C3] (NBP2-16541) dilution: 1:250.
Scale bar = 100 um.
br>Antigen Retrieval: Trilogy(TM) (EDTA based, pH 8.0) buffer, 15min

Applications for Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Immunohistochemistry

10 - 1:500

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin

1:100-1:1000

Western Blot

1:500-1:3000

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Antigen Affinity-purified

Formulation

PBS, 20% Glycerol

Preservative

0.025% Proclin 300

Concentration

Concentrations vary lot to lot. See vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Aliquot and store at -20C or -80C. Avoid freeze-thaw cycles.

Background: Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1

This gene encodes a protein with similarity to follistatin, an activin-binding protein. It contains an FS module, a follistatin-like sequence containing 10 conserved cysteine residues. This gene product is thought to be an autoantigen associated with rheumatoid arthritis. [provided by RefSeq]

Alternate Names

Flik, Follistatin-related Protein, FRP, FSL1, FSTL1, TSC-36

Gene Symbol

FSTL1

UniProt

Additional Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Products

Product Documents for Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot or batch number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for Follistatin-like 1/FSTL1 Antibody

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.

⚠ WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including mercury, which is known to the State of California to cause reproductive toxicity with developmental effects.  For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...