Skip to main content

ABCG2/CD338 Antibody (MM0047-2J39) - Azide and BSA Free, Novus Biologicals

Bio-Techne includes Novus Biologicals | Catalog # NB110-93511

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Human

Applications

CyTOF-ready, Flow Cytometry, Immunohistochemistry, Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Mouse IgG2 Clone # MM0047-2J39

Format

Azide and BSA Free

Concentration

LYOPH mg/ml

Product Summary for ABCG2/CD338 Antibody (MM0047-2J39) - Azide and BSA Free

Immunogen

Human recombinant ABCG2/CD338

Marker

Stem Cell Marker

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Mouse

Isotype

IgG2

Scientific Data Images for ABCG2/CD338 Antibody (MM0047-2J39) - Azide and BSA Free

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: ABCG2/CD338 Antibody (MM0047-2J39) [NB110-93511] - Normal Human Placenta Tissue

Applications for ABCG2/CD338 Antibody (MM0047-2J39) - Azide and BSA Free

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

1:100-1:1000

Immunohistochemistry

1:10-1:500

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin

1:100-1:1000
Application Notes
This antibody is Cytof ready.
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Published Applications

Read 1 publication using NB110-93511 in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein G purified

Reconstitution

Reconstitute with sterilized PBS to a final concentration of 0.2 mg/ml.

Formulation

Lyophilized from a 0.2 um filtered solution in PBS. 0.025 mg size is provided in liquid form, PBS

Format

Azide and BSA Free

Preservative

No Preservative

Concentration

LYOPH mg/ml

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Aliquot and store at -20C or -80C. Avoid freeze-thaw cycles.

Background: ABCG2

An ABC transporter. Allows efflux of Hoechst dye, a property that has been used to separate bone marrow side population cells, which express BCRP/ABCG2. Appears to play a major role in the multidrug resistance phenotype of a specific MCF-7 breast cancer cell line. When overexpressed, the transfected cells become resistant to mitoxantrone, daunorubicin and doxorubicin, display diminished intracellular accumulation of daunorubicin, and manifest an ATP-dependent increase in the efflux of rhodamine 123.

Long Name

ATP-binding Cassette Transporter G2

Alternate Names

ABCP, BCRP, CD338, MXR

Entrez Gene IDs

9429 (Human)

Gene Symbol

ABCG2

Additional ABCG2 Products

Product Documents for ABCG2/CD338 Antibody (MM0047-2J39) - Azide and BSA Free

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for ABCG2/CD338 Antibody (MM0047-2J39) - Azide and BSA Free

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...