Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 9008-SD

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
9008-SD-050

Key Product Details

Source

E. coli

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

E. coli-derived mouse USAG1 protein
Phe24-Ser206, with an N-terminal Met

Purity

>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

N-terminal Sequence Analysis

Met

Predicted Molecular Mass

21 kDa

SDS-PAGE

21 kDa, reducing conditions

Activity

Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA.
When Recombinant Human USAG1 (Catalog # 5370-SD) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), the concentration of Recombinant Mouse LRP-6 (Catalog # 2960-LR) that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is approximately 0.1-0.6 μg/mL.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

9008-SD
Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in HCl.
Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 250 μg/mL in 4 mM HCl.

Reconstitution Buffer Available:
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: USAG1

USAG1, also known as WISE, Ectodin, or SOSTDC1, is a secreted, monomeric 26-32 kDa glycoprotein of the sclerostin family of BMP antagonists. It functions as a BMP and Wnt antagonist during the development of kidney, tooth, and mammary tissues (1-3). Mature mouse USAG1 contains one cystine knot domain and shares 97% and 99.5% aa identity with human and rat USAG1, respectively (2, 3). USAG1 co-localizes with BMP-7 in the developing and adult kidney, particularly in distal tubule epithelial cells (2, 4). It is also found in ectodermal tissues such as tooth ameloblasts, osteoblasts, cells of the dermal papilla, mammary placode epithelium, and uterine lumenal epithelium (1, 2, 5-7). USAG1 binds BMP-2, -4, -6, and -7, sequestering BMPs and preventing their interaction with BMP receptors (1-4, 8). USAG1 also binds to LRP5 and LRP6 and blocks LRP engagement of Wnt (3, 9). USAG1 coordinates BMP, Wnt, FGF, and Shh signals to regulate apoptosis during tooth and bone development (1, 5, 9, 10). Deletion of USAG1 in mice results in supernumerary teeth, nipples, and whiskers as well as increased bone mineral density (5, 6, 8, 9, 11), while concurrent decreased expression of LRP5 and LRP6 restores normal tooth configurations (9). USAG1-/- mice also show decreased susceptibility to kidney injury which is reversed by neutralizing antibody to BMP-7 (4). In a mouse model of Alport syndrome, deletion of USAG1 ameliorates the loss of renal function (10).

References

  1. Laurikkala, J. et al. (2003) Dev. Biol. 264:91.
  2. Yanagita, M. et al. (2004) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 316:490.
  3. Lintern, K.B. et al. (2009) J. Biol. Chem. 284:23159.
  4. Yanagita, M. et al. (2006) J. Clin.  Invest. 116:70.
  5. Ellies, D.L. et al. (2014) PLoS One 9:e96257.
  6. Ahn, Y. et al. (2013) Development 140:583.
  7. Maeda, K. et al. (2007) J. Reprod. Dev. 53:931.
  8. Murashima-Suginami, A. et al. (2008) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 369:1012.
  9. Ahn, Y. et al. (2010) Development 137:3221.
  10. Tanaka, M. et al. (2010) J. Clin. Invest. 120:768.
  11. Kassai, Y. et al. (2005) Science 309:2067.

Long Name

Sclerostin Domain Containing Protein 1/Uterine Sensitization-associated Gene 1 Protein

Alternate Names

CDA019, Ectodin, SOSTDC1, WISE

Entrez Gene IDs

25928 (Human); 66042 (Mouse); 266803 (Rat)

Gene Symbol

SOSTDC1

UniProt

Additional USAG1 Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF

For research use only

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

÷
=