Skip to main content

Novus Biologicals products are now on bio-techne.com

Better as one

Recombinant Human Erythropoietin/EPO (Ultrapure) Protein, CF

Bio-Techne includes R&D Systems | Catalog # 286-EP

Discontinued Product
286-EP has been discontinued and is replaced by 11264-TC.

Key Product Details

Source

CHO

Accession #

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Applications

Bioactivity

Product Specifications

Source

Chinese Hamster Ovary cell line, CHO-derived human Erythropoietin/EPO protein

Purity

>97%, by SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions and visualized by silver stain.

Endotoxin Level

<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.

Predicted Molecular Mass

21 kDa

SDS-PAGE

37 kDa, reducing conditions

Activity

Calibrated against the second international reference preparation of erythropoietin. Annable, L. et al. (1972) Bull. Hlth. Org. 47:99.

Measured in a cell proliferation assay using TF‑1 human erythroleukemic cells. Kitamura, T. et al. (1989) J. Cell Physiol. 140:323.
The ED50 for this effect is 0.02-0.12 units/mL.

Formulation, Preparation and Storage

286-EP
Formulation Supplied as a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped with dry ice or equivalent. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt at -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month at 2-8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months at -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: Erythropoietin/EPO

Erythropoietin (EPO) is a 34 kDa glycoprotein hormone in the type I cytokine family and is related to thrombopoietin (1). Its three N-glycosylation sites, four alpha helices, and N- to C-terminal disulfide bond are conserved across species (2, 3). Glycosylation of EPO is required for biological activities in vivo (4). Mature human EPO shares 75%-84% amino acid sequence identity with bovine, canine, equine, feline, mouse, ovine, porcine, and rat EPO. EPO is primarily produced in the kidney by a population of fibroblast-like cortical interstitial cells adjacent to the proximal tubules (5). It is also produced in much lower, but functionally significant amounts by fetal hepatocytes and in adult liver and brain (6-8). EPO promotes erythrocyte formation by preventing the apoptosis of early erythroid precursors which express the EPO receptor (EPO R) (8, 9). EPO R has also been described in brain, retina, heart, skeletal muscle, kidney, endothelial cells, and a variety of tumor cells (7, 8, 10, 11). Ligand induced dimerization of EPO R triggers JAK2-mediated signaling pathways followed by receptor/ligand endocytosis and degradation (1, 12). Rapid regulation of circulating EPO allows tight control of erythrocyte production and hemoglobin concentrations. Anemia or other causes of low tissue oxygen tension induce EPO production by stabilizing the hypoxia-induceable transcription factors HIF-1 alpha and HIF-2 alpha (1, 6). EPO additionally plays a tissue-protective role in ischemia by blocking apoptosis and inducing angiogenesis (7, 8, 13).

References

  1. Koury, M. J. (2005) Exp. Hematol. 33:1263.
  2. Jacobs, K. et al. (1985) Nature 313:806.
  3. Wen, D. et al. (1993) Blood 82:1507.
  4. Tsuda E., et al. (1990) Eur. J. Biochem. 188:405.
  5. Lacombe, C. et al. (1988) J. Clin. Invest. 81:620.
  6. Eckardt, K. U. and A. Kurtz (2005) Eur. J. Clin. Invest. 35: Suppl. 3:13.
  7. Sharples, E. J. et al. (2006) Curr. Opin. Pharmacol. 6:184.
  8. Rossert, J. and K. Eckardt (2005) Nephrol. Dial. Transplant 20:1025.
  9. Koury, M.J. and M.C. Bondurant (1990) Science 248:378.
  10. Acs, G. et al. (2001) Cancer Res. 61:3561.
  11. Hardee, M.E. et al. (2006) Clin. Cancer Res. 12:332.
  12. Verdier, F. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:18375.
  13. Kertesz, N. et al. (2004) Dev. Biol. 276:101.

Alternate Names

ECYT5, EPO, MVCD2

Entrez Gene IDs

2056 (Human); 13856 (Mouse); 24335 (Rat)

Gene Symbol

EPO

UniProt

Additional Erythropoietin/EPO Products

Product Documents for Recombinant Human Erythropoietin/EPO (Ultrapure) Protein, CF

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.

Product Specific Notices for Recombinant Human Erythropoietin/EPO (Ultrapure) Protein, CF

For research use only

Citations for Recombinant Human Erythropoietin/EPO (Ultrapure) Protein, CF (6)

Showing  1 - 6 of 6 publications Showing All
Filter By:
Search Title:

Citations are publications that use Bio-Techne products. Selected citations for Recombinant Human Erythropoietin/EPO (Ultrapure) Protein, CF include:

There are no citations that match your criteria.

Showing  1 - 6 of 6 publications Showing All

FAQs for Recombinant Human Erythropoietin/EPO (Ultrapure) Protein, CF

Showing  1 - 1 of 1 FAQ Showing All
  • Q: Recombinant Human EPO is listed in units. How does this translate to mass?

    A: One unit of Recombinant Human EPO (Ultra Pure; Catalog # 286-EP) or Recombinant Human EPO (Tissue Culture Grade; Catalog # 287-TC) has a mass of approximately 10 ng.

Showing  1 - 1 of 1 FAQ Showing All