Skip to main content

Human GFAP ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Catalog # NBP3-11815 | Novus Biologicals a Bio-Techne Brand
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
NBP3-11815

Key Product Details

Sample Type & Volume Required Per Well

Serum, plasma and other biological fluids (100 uL)

Sensitivity

9.38 pg/mL

Assay Range

15.63 - 1000 pg/mL

Product Specifications

Assay Type

Sandwich-ELISA

Kit Type

ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Reactivity

Human

Precision

Intra-Assay Precision (Precision within an assay) %CV < 5.96

Inter-Assay Precision (Precision between assays) %CV < 5.47

Recovery for Human GFAP ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Recovery

88 - 107%

Linearity

Human GFAP ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Kit Contents for Human GFAP ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

  • Biotinylated Detection Antibody Diluent
  • Concentrated Biotinylated Detection Antibody
  • Concentrated HRP Conjugate
  • Concentrated Wash Buffer
  • HRP Conjugate Diluent
  • Micro ELISA Plate
  • Plate Sealer
  • Reference Standard
  • Reference Standard & Sample Diluent
  • Stop Solution
  • Substrate Reagent

Preparation and Storage

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Storage of components varies. See protocol for specific instructions.

Background: GFAP

Glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) is a class III intermediate filament protein that is largely expressed in astrocytes in addition to non-myelinating Schwann cells and glial cells (1,2). Other members of the type III intermediate filament family include desmin, peripherin, and vimentin (2-4). GFAP was first identified in the brains of multiple sclerosis patients (2). Human GFAP protein is 432 amino acids in length with a theoretical molecular weight of ~50 kDa (1,3). GFAP has at least 10 known isoforms, with the most prevalent and common in the brain being GFAP-alpha which is made of a head domain, a rod domain with four coils (1A, 1B, 2A, 2B) joined by linker regions, and a tail domain (1). GFAP is a marker of mature astrocytes, but is also expressed throughout development in both fetal and adult neural stem cells (2). While the exact function of GFAP is still elusive, it has been shown to play a role in cellular processes such as migration, mitosis, structural integrity, and signaling (2).

An increase in GFAP levels is often associated with neuroinflammation which results in the activation and proliferation of astroglia cell population (1,2). GFAP expression is also observed in brains of patients with neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer's and Parkinson's, epilepsy disorders, and brain injuries (1-4). Lesion sites associated with neurodegeneration can exhibit an array of gliosis characteristics from glial scarring with reduced astrocyte proliferation to activated, GFAP-positive astrocytes surrounding amyloid plaques (2). Furthermore, the GFAP gene is a target of single nucleotide polymorphisms in the coding region, considered a gain-of-function mutation, characterized by astrocytic inclusions, termed Rosenthal fibers, resulting in Alexander Disease (1-4). GFAP is also a center of many post-translational modifications, such as phosphorylation, which can alter various aspects of filament assembly (1,4).

References

1. Yang, Z., & Wang, K. K. (2015). Glial fibrillary acidic protein: from intermediate filament assembly and gliosis to neurobiomarker. Trends in Neurosciences. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tins.2015.04.003

2. Hol, E. M., & Capetanaki, Y. (2017). Type III Intermediate Filaments Desmin, Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein (GFAP), Vimentin, and Peripherin. Cold Spring Harbor Perspectives in Biology. https://doi.org/10.1101/cshperspect.a021642

3. Potokar, M., Morita, M., Wiche, G., & Jorgacevski, J. (2020). The Diversity of Intermediate Filaments in Astrocytes. Cells. https://doi.org/10.3390/cells9071604

4. Viedma-Poyatos, a., Pajares, M. A., & Perez-Sala, D. (2020). Type III intermediate filaments as targets and effectors of electrophiles and oxidants. Redox Biology. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.redox.2020.101582

Long Name

Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein

Alternate Names

ALXDRD, FLJ45472, GFAP, GFAP astrocytes, glial fibrillary acidic protein

Gene Symbol

GFAP

Product Documents for Human GFAP ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for Human GFAP ELISA Kit (Colorimetric)

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. ELISA Kits are guaranteed for 6 months from date of receipt.

Loading...