Skip to main content

Glutamine Synthetase Antibody

Catalog # NB110-41404 | Novus Biologicals a Bio-Techne Brand
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
NB110-41404
NB110-41404SS

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Human, Mouse, Rat, Bovine

Applications

Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry, Western Blot

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Polyclonal Rabbit IgG

Concentration

This product is unpurified. The exact concentration of antibody is not quantifiable.

Product Summary for Glutamine Synthetase Antibody

Immunogen

Recombinant Glutamine Synthetase.

Localization

Cytoplasmic

Clonality

Polyclonal

Host

Rabbit

Isotype

IgG

Scientific Data Images for Glutamine Synthetase Antibody

Western Blot: Glutamine Synthetase Antibody [NB110-41404] - Analysis of glutamine synthase. 40ug of lysates from mouse (Lanes M), rat (Lane R), pig (Lane P), bovine (Lane B), or human (Lane Hu) retina were probed. A 42 kDa band was identified in lysates from retinas of all species.
Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence: Glutamine Synthetase Antibody [NB110-41404] - Immunofluorescence using NB110-41404. Submitted via verified customer review.
Immunohistochemistry: Glutamine Synthetase Antibody [NB110-41404] - Localization of glutamine synthase in the retina. Paraffin sections of mouse (A, B), rat (C, D, G-I), or human (E, F) retina fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde were reacted with anti-glutamine synthase (red fluorescence staining in B, D, G, I, and brown immuno-peroxidase reaction. Nuclei in IF experiments (A-D) were stained with DAPI (cyan), and with nuclear fast red in E and F. At low magnification, anti-glutamine synthase reacted with a single population of cells extending from the ganglion cell layer through the inner nuclear layer. No signal was detected in controls either pre-incubated with 100ug/ml of the immunizing peptide (A) or with pre-immune serum (C, E). This finding was confirmed by co-localization (indicated by yellow in I) of glutamine synthase (red in G) with antoher marker of glutamine synthase (green in H).

Applications for Glutamine Synthetase Antibody

Application
Recommended Usage

Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence

1:500 - 1:1000

Immunohistochemistry

1:1000

Western Blot

1:1000
Application Notes
This Glutamine Synthetase antibody is useful for Immunohistochemistry and Western Blot.
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Reviewed Applications

Read 1 review rated 4 using NB110-41404 in the following applications:

Published Applications

Read 10 publications using NB110-41404 in the following applications:

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Unpurified

Formulation

Whole antisera

Preservative

0.05% Sodium Azide

Concentration

This product is unpurified. The exact concentration of antibody is not quantifiable.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Aliquot and store at -20C or -80C. Avoid freeze-thaw cycles.

Background: Glutamine Synthetase

Glutamine synthetase (GLUL) is an enzyme responsible for the de novo synthesis of glutamine (from glutamate and ammonia, wherein glutamate act as nitrogen donor/acceptor) and for production of gamma-aminobutyric acid/GABA (4-aminobutanoate). GLUL is expressed in a wide variety of human cells, such as astrocytes (marker protein), skeletal cells, adipocytes, hepatocytes and sperm. GLUL activity in vertebrate brain is generally high as it protects this ammonia-sensitive organ from harmful effects of ammonia and is involved in recycling of neurotransmitter glutamate also. GLUL is essential in maintaining cellular homeostasis and besides its involvement in ammonia detoxification, GLUL participates in maintaining amino acid/energy balance, cellular redox control, nucleotide biosynthesis and neurotransmitters regulation. Defects in GLUL are the cause of congenital systemic glutamine deficiency (CSGD) which is a rare developmental disorder with severe brain malformation resulting in multi-organ failure and neonatal death.

Alternate Names

cell proliferation-inducing protein 59, EC 4.1.1.15, EC 6.3.1.2, GLNSPIG59, Glutamate decarboxylase, glutamate-ammonia ligase, Glutamate--ammonia ligase, glutamate-ammonia ligase (glutamine synthase), glutamine synthase, glutamine synthetase, GS, PIG43, proliferation-inducing protein 43

Entrez Gene IDs

2752 (Human); 24957 (Rat)

Gene Symbol

GLUL

Product Documents for Glutamine Synthetase Antibody

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for Glutamine Synthetase Antibody

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.

Loading...
Loading...

FAQs for Glutamine Synthetase Antibody

Showing  1 - 1 of 1 FAQ Showing All
  • Q: I'm looking for a primary antibody specific to the cytosolic isoform of glutamine synthetase.

    A: I see no evidence that glutamine synthetase has multiple isoforms. Please see this link to UniProt (https://www.uniprot.org/uniprotkb/P15104/entry) for more details. NB110-41404 should work just fine for you as the only known isoform appears to be cytoplasmic.

Showing  1 - 1 of 1 FAQ Showing All
Loading...