Skip to main content

CD45RB Antibody (BRA-11G) [PE], Novus Biologicals

Bio-Techne includes Novus Biologicals | Catalog # NBP2-25232

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
NBP2-25232

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Human

Applications

Flow Cytometry

Label

PE (Excitation = 488 nm, Emission = 575 nm)

Antibody Source

Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 kappa Clone # BRA-11G

Concentration

Please see the vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Product Summary for CD45RB Antibody (BRA-11G) [PE]

Immunogen

A recombinant protein fragment specific to CD28 was used as the immunogen for the CD45RB (clone BRA-11G) antibody.

Reactivity Notes

This product reacts with Human.

Clonality

Monoclonal

Host

Mouse

Isotype

IgG1 kappa

Applications for CD45RB Antibody (BRA-11G) [PE]

Application
Recommended Usage

Flow Cytometry

1ul/1 million cells
Application Notes
Optimal dilution of this antibody should be experimentally determined.
Please Note: Optimal dilutions of this antibody should be experimentally determined.

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Protein G purified

Formulation

PBS

Preservative

0.05% Sodium Azide

Concentration

Please see the vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Store at 4C in the dark.

Background: CD45RB

CD45, a transmembrane multifunctional glycoprotein, is a member of Type I receptor-linked PTPase family and is expressed as multiple isoforms due to alternative splicing. Expression of these isoforms is highly regulated and shift in this expression determines T-cell activation. CD45RB consists of exon B and is predominantly expressed in naive T-cells secreting IL-2. Its expression is low in primed/memory T cells, cells that express Th2 cytokines such as IL-4 and IL-10 and population of T-cells with regulatory function. Immunotherapy with CD45RB antibody is being widely studied in transplantation and vaccination. CD45 antibodies are commonly used to identify tumors of lymphoid origin.

Long Name

CD45R, B isoform

Alternate Names

B220, CD45 antigen, CD45R, EC 3.1.3.48, L-CA, LY5, protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, C, receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C, T200 glycoprotein, T200 leukocyte common antigen, T200receptor type, c polypeptide

Gene Symbol

PTPRC

Additional CD45RB Products

Product Documents for CD45RB Antibody (BRA-11G) [PE]

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for CD45RB Antibody (BRA-11G) [PE]

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...