Skip to main content

Arginase 1/ARG1/liver Arginase Assay Kit (Colorimetric), Novus Biologicals

Bio-Techne includes Novus Biologicals | Catalog # KA1609

Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
Loading...
KA1609

Key Product Details

Sample Type & Volume Required Per Well

Enzyme preparations, serum, plasma, tissue culture etc (40 uL)

Sensitivity

0.3 U/L

Assay Range

0.3 to 20 U/L

Product Specifications

Assay Type

Colorimetric

Kit Type

Assay Kit (Colorimetric)

Reactivity

Human, Mouse, Rat

Description

Arginase Assay Kit is a quantitative colorimetric arginase determination.

Kit Contents for Arginase 1/ARG1/liver Arginase Assay Kit (Colorimetric)

  • Arginine Buffer (pH 9.5)
  • Mn Solution
  • Reagent A
  • Reagent B
  • Urea standard (50 mg/dL)

Preparation and Storage

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Storage of components varies. See protocol for specific instructions.

Background: Arginase 1/ARG1

Arginase 1 (ARG1), also known as liver arginase, is a metalloenzyme that is a member of the ureohydrolase superfamily and arginase family (1). ARG1 is known for its role in the urea cycle in catalyzing the conversion of L-arginine into urea and L-ornithine (1). Arginase has two distinct isoforms, with ARG1 being expressed primarily in the liver and ARG2 in extrahepatic tissues (1). Human ARG1 is synthesized as 322 amino acids (aa) in length with a theoretical molecular weight of 35 kDa (1,2). Three ARG1 monomers can form a highly active homotrimer of 105 kDa (1). A key structural feature of the arginase protein is the binuclear magnesium (Mn2+) ions at its core (1).

Arginase and nitric oxidase synthase (NOS) compete for the same L-arginine substrate, creating a delicate balance between pathways (1). Furthermore, bioavailability of L-arginine and ARG1 expression has been implicated in several pathologies including vascular disease, neuronal disease, cardiovascular disease, immune dysfunction, inflammation, and cancer (1,3-5). For instance, ARG1 functions as a macrophage marker, defining the M2 population, while inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) characterizes the M1 population; impaired M1/M2 polarization and changes in ARG1 expression is observed in diseases such as arteriogenesis, asthma, pulmonary fibrosis, and inflammatory bowel disease (1,3). In humans, arginase deficiency, known as argininemia, is an autosomal recessive metabolic disorder characterized by elevated ammonia (hyperammonemia) levels and arginine accumulation (6). Given that many arginase-associated diseases are characterized by upregulation in expression of ARG1, ARG2, or both, arginase inhibitors are currently being studied as a potential therapeutic approach (1,4).

References

1. S Clemente, G., van Waarde, A., F Antunes, I., Domling, A., & H Elsinga, P. (2020). Arginase as a Potential Biomarker of Disease Progression: A Molecular Imaging Perspective. International Journal of Molecular Sciences. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms21155291

2. Uniprot (P05089)

3. Kieler, M., Hofmann, M., & Schabbauer, G. (2021). More than just protein building blocks: How amino acids and related metabolic pathways fuel macrophage polarization. The FEBS Journal. Advance online publication. https://doi.org/10.1111/febs.15715

4. Shosha, E., Fouda, A. Y., Narayanan, S. P., Caldwell, R. W., & Caldwell, R. B. (2020). Is the Arginase Pathway a Novel Therapeutic Avenue for Diabetic Retinopathy?. Journal of Clinical Medicine. https://doi.org/10.3390/jcm9020425

5. Correale J. (2021). Immunosuppressive Amino-Acid Catabolizing Enzymes in Multiple Sclerosis. Frontiers in Immunology. https://doi.org/10.3389/fimmu.2020.600428

6. Morales, J. A., & Sticco, K. L. (2020). Arginase Deficiency. In StatPearls. StatPearls Publishing.

Long Name

Liver-Type Arginase

Alternate Names

AI, ARG1, Arginase-1, Liver Arginase, PGIF, Type I Arginase

Gene Symbol

ARG1

Additional Arginase 1/ARG1 Products

Product Documents for Arginase 1/ARG1/liver Arginase Assay Kit (Colorimetric)

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for Arginase 1/ARG1/liver Arginase Assay Kit (Colorimetric)

This product is produced by and distributed for Abnova, a company based in Taiwan.

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Kits are guaranteed for 6 months from date of receipt.

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...