Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02)
Novus Biologicals, part of Bio-Techne | Catalog # NBP3-32498
Recombinant Monoclonal Antibody
Key Product Details
Species Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Applications
Multiplex Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry, Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin, Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence
Label
Unconjugated
Antibody Source
Recombinant Monoclonal Rabbit IgG Clone # SR00-02 expressed in HEK293
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Product Specifications
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide within human Ki67/MKI67 aa 1,040-1,080. (Uniprot: P46013)
Localization
Nucleus, Chromosome.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Host
Rabbit
Isotype
IgG
Scientific Data Images for Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02)
Immunohistochemistry: Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02) [NBP3-32498]
Immunohistochemistry: Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02) [NBP3-32498] - Immunofluorescence analysis of paraffin-embedded human lymph nodes tissue labeling Ki67/MKI67 with Rabbit anti-Ki67/MKI67 antibody (NBP3-32498) at 1/500 dilution.The section was pre-treated using heat mediated antigen retrieval with sodium citrate buffer (pH 6.0) for 2 minutes. The tissues were blocked in 10% negative goat serum for 1 hour at room temperature, washed with PBS, and then probed with the primary antibody (NBP3-32498, green) at 1/500 dilution overnight at 4 ℃, washed with PBS.
Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (iFluor™ 488) was used as the secondary antibody at 1/1,000 dilution. Nuclei were counterstained with DAPI (blue).
Immunohistochemistry: Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02) [NBP3-32498]
Immunohistochemistry: Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02) [NBP3-32498] - Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded human tonsil tissue with Rabbit anti-Ki67/MKI67 antibody (NBP3-32498) at 1/5,000 dilution.The section was pre-treated using heat mediated antigen retrieval with sodium citrate buffer (pH 6.0) for 2 minutes. The tissues were blocked in 1% BSA for 20 minutes at room temperature, washed with ddH2O and PBS, and then probed with the primary antibody (NBP3-32498) at 1/5,000 dilution for 1 hour at room temperature. The detection was performed using an HRP conjugated compact polymer system. DAB was used as the chromogen. Tissues were counterstained with hematoxylin and mounted with DPX.
Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence: Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02) [NBP3-32498]
Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence: Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02) [NBP3-32498] - Immunocytochemistry analysis of HeLa cells labeling Ki67/MKI67 with Rabbit anti-Ki67/MKI67/MKI67 antibody (NBP3-32498) at 1/100 dilution.Cells were fixed in 100% precooled methanol for 5 minutes at room temperature, then blocked with 1% BSA in 10% negative goat serum for 1 hour at room temperature. Cells were then incubated with Rabbit anti-Ki67/MKI67 antibody (NBP3-32498) at 1/100 dilution in 1% BSA in PBST overnight at 4 ℃. Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (iFluor™ 488) was used as the secondary antibody at 1/1,000 dilution. PBS instead of the primary antibody was used as the secondary antibody only control. Nuclear DNA was labelled in blue with DAPI.
Beta tubulin (red) was stained at 1/100 dilution overnight at +4℃. Goat Anti-Mouse IgG H&L (iFluor™ 594) was used as the secondary antibody at 1/1,000 dilution.
Applications for Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02)
Application
Recommended Usage
Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence
1:100
Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin
1:5000-1:150000
Application Notes
Recommended dilution for Multiplex IHC: 1:2000
Formulation, Preparation, and Storage
Purification
Protein A purified
Formulation
PBS (pH7.4), 0.05% BSA and 40% Glycerol
Preservative
0.05% Sodium Azide
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Store at 4C short term. Aliquot and store at -20C long term. Avoid freeze-thaw cycles.
Background: Ki67/MKI67
Detection of Ki67 by immunostaining is commonly used as a proliferation marker in solid tumors, as well as certain hematological malignancies (3-5). The Ki67 index, which reports on positive Ki67 stained tumor cell nuclei, has been extensively studied as a prognostic biomarker in cancers such as breast cancer and cervical cancer.
References
1. Gerdes J, Schwab U, Lemke H, Stein H. (1983) Production of a mouse monoclonal antibody reactive with a human nuclear antigen associated with cell proliferation. Int J Cancer. 31:13-20. PMID: 6339421
2. Starborg M, Gell K, Brundell E and Hoog C. (1996) The murine Ki-67 cell proliferation antigen accumulates in the nucleolar and heterochromatic regions of interphase cells and at the periphery of the mitotic chromosomes in a process essential for cell cycle progression. J Cell Sci. 109:143-153. 1996
3. Karamitopoulou E, Perentes E, Tolnay M, Probst A. (1998) Prognostic significance of MIB-1, p53, and bcl-2 immunoreactivity in meningiomas. Hum Pathol. 29(2):140-5. PMID: 9490273
4. Geyer FC, Rodrigues DN, Weigelt B and Reis-Filho JS. (2012) Molecular classification of estrogen receptor-positive/luminal breast cancers. Adv Anat Pathol. 19(1):39-53. PMID: 22156833
5. Ikenberg H, Bergeron C, Schmidt D, Griesser H, Alameda F, Angeloni C, Bogers J, Dachez R, Denton K, Hariri J, Keller T, von Knebel Doeberitz M, Neumann HH, Puig-Tintore LM, Sideri M, Rehm S, Ridder R; PALMS Study Group. (2013) Screening for cervical cancer precursors with p16/Ki-67 dual-stained cytology: results of the PALMS study. J Natl Cancer Inst. 105(20):1550-7. PMID: 24096620
Long Name
Antigen Identified by Monoclonal Antibody Ki67
Alternate Names
Ki-67, KIA, MIB-1, MKI67, PPP1R105, TSG126
Gene Symbol
MKI67
Additional Ki67/MKI67 Products
Product Documents for Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02)
Product Specific Notices for Ki67/MKI67 Antibody (SR00-02)
This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...